KudoZ home » French to English » Other

CERTIFICAT D'OBTENTION DE LA LICENCE

English translation: Degree Certificate


09:33 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Certificate
French term or phrase: CERTIFICAT D'OBTENTION DE LA LICENCE
How does one put this in English?

"Degree Certificate" ?
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:Degree Certificate
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Sonia Almeida
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Degree Certificate
Sonia Almeida
5 +1certificate of completion
Ecosmart
5Diplomaavt
4 +1It could be a "Diploma"sujata
4license certificate
spencer
4Diploma Certificate
5Q
4Certificate of Qualification/AdmissionPascale Dahan
4certificate for license
Sladjana Stojanovic
3bachelor's degree certificate, first degree certificate
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Degree Certificate


Explanation:
none

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young: spot on
2 mins
  -> thanks, Linda

agree  cbosseaux
29 mins
  -> thanks, cbosseaux

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It could be a "Diploma"


Explanation:
the diploma being the certificate itself....

Hi Poornima, how r u ?

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Barkoff: if the context is educational
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of completion


Explanation:
That is How they phrased it on my Air Conditionning certificate.State of Florida,hope it helps.


    Reference: http://Ecosmart@language.proz.com
    Reference: http://www.ThomasFoucault.com
Ecosmart
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: could be, need more context..
33 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate for license


Explanation:
to issue (obtain) certificate for license for some product (trademark)
In english it is same word.

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diploma Certificate


Explanation:
It's not a degree since you pass the Licence in a French Uni after two years and need this exam to go on to complete your degree course (DEA, DESS...). In the UK, you need at least three years to complete a degree. Maybe here the text refers to the certificate for application for further studies to degree level. Diploma - or First Diploma - could be a paraphrase, but I can't find a direct match in British English as the HE system is different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 09:58:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it an Education qualification or a business license here (e.g. a license to sell alcohol)?

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cbosseaux: Licence is a degree that you pass after three years at Uni.
10 mins
  -> You're right, my mistake. Licence is more degree level, DEA etc. is more Masters level of HE.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of Qualification/Admission


Explanation:
This covers a whole range of type of qualifications, and there are some.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diploma


Explanation:
It seems to me "diploma certificate" would be redundant, and that in the French HE system a "licence" is the equivalent of an undergraduate degree (BA/BS). So, in full, that would give "undergraduate degree diploma" or "undergraduate degree certificate", although I'd opt for the former, unless there is mention on the document (in small print somewhere) that the certificate is a temporary document to be exchanged for the final diploma.

avt

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
license certificate


Explanation:
it should be probably just "license" but the French expression implies the existence of more than one document

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bachelor's degree certificate, first degree certificate


Explanation:
Dear Poornima,

I think a little more context would have helped. Where does this appear? Do you know what country this is based in?

CERTIFICAT D'OBTENTION DE LA LICENCE

It may be a degree certificate - in which case it corresponds to a bachelor's degree, probably a BA, an LLB or a BSc, although that is not certain of course. There is no indication of subject.

However, the fact that you suspect it might be "degree certificate" does suggest university contexts in which case, this may help.

http://www.unige.ch/droit/etudes/licence.htm

Conditions d'obtention de la licence

Pour obtenir la licence en droit, l'étudiant(e) doit réussir 3 séries d'examens, qui correspondent aux enseignements de 1 ère, 2ème, 3ème et 4ème années d'études. L'obtention d'un certificat de séminaire est également exigée.
En 3ème et 4ème année, l'étudiant(e) doit suivre les cours obligatoires et au moins 5 options choisies sur la liste offerte chaque année par la Faculté.




    Conditions d'obtention de la licence
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4412