KudoZ home » French to English » Other

rincage à l’eau claire

English translation: clear water rinsing


16:56 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ washing instructions
French term or phrase: rincage à l’eau claire
Lavable au savon doux et rincage à l’eau claire recommandé
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:clear water rinsing
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 17:00:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

child should be cleaned in a washing machine every week, or more ... A soap and water
wash followed by clear water rinsing and air drying should be ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/hip/abc/practi10.htm - 10k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4clear water rinsing
GILOU
4 +4rinse in clean watertabler
5rinsing with fresh waterzaphod
5rinse with fresh water
Theresa Pisani Moniez
4fresh water rinse/rinsing
lefoque


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clear water rinsing


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 17:00:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

child should be cleaned in a washing machine every week, or more ... A soap and water
wash followed by clear water rinsing and air drying should be ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/hip/abc/practi10.htm - 10k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expertexte
0 min

agree  Guereau: or "clear water rinse"
12 mins

agree  Linda Young: I don't know if my child would appreciate this type of wash haha
13 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt: Although I'd says "Rinse with clear water"
15 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rinsing with fresh water


Explanation:
eau claire is fresh water

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rinse in clean water


Explanation:
"Scrub the toy in warm, soapy water. Use a brush to reach into the crevices. Rinse the toy in clean water." (Same Web site as the one quoted in 1st proposal.)

I would accept "fresh water" too, because fresh implies clean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 17:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most washing instruction tags are in the imperative, e.g.: Wash with a mild soap. Rinse in clean water.


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/hip/abc/practi10.htm
tabler
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Gabriel
27 mins

agree  Victoria Barkoff
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: Absolutely!
5 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
13 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rinse with fresh water


Explanation:
Wash with mild soap and rinse with fresh water

Native English speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 17:43:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, we don\'t usually use the gerund or nominal version, but use the simple command form of the verb


    Reference: http://www.onscuba.com/Gear/Maintenance/maintenance.html
Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fresh water rinse/rinsing


Explanation:
just a different placement of the words

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209