KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Ma femme s'appelle Maurice

English translation: My wife's name is Maurice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ma femme s'appelle Maurice
English translation:My wife's name is Maurice
Entered by: jerrie

20:14 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Ma femme s'appelle Maurice
I am working on a studio's list of Film and TV productions (German to English), but there is one French title included in the list. Of course, I will leave the original title, but I want to put an English equivalent in parenthesis for explanatory purposes.
Unfortunately, my French is very "rusty," so I would like to ask for confirmation that the above title means "My wife's name is Maurice."

Is that right, or am I off-track?
Thanks in advance for your help.
Beth Kantus
United States
My wife's name is Maurice
Explanation:
or, my wife is called Maurice
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you both for your confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18My wife's name is Maurice
jerrie
4 +1My wife's name is Maurice
bobdelbart


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
My wife's name is Maurice


Explanation:
or, my wife is called Maurice

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you both for your confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Erika Pavelka: According to the IMDB entry (http://us.imdb.com/Title?0291320), it doesn't have an English title (but there may be one in the future because it's a new film).
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  bobdelbart
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jan Liebelt
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxjerryk
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Massimo Gaido
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  irat56
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  GertV
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Victoria Barkoff
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  markmx
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Richard Genest
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Florence B
57 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lesley Clayton
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Nicole Dargere: Precisely!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Petra Winter
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rado Varbanov
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Karin Dyson
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Arthur Borges
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My wife's name is Maurice


Explanation:
Yes!

it was a show featuring comedians Chevalier and Laspales.



bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
32 mins