KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sous garde en milieu ouvert

English translation: Open custody


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:garde en milieu ouvert
English translation:Open custody

02:10 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: sous garde en milieu ouvert
wanted - English equivalent for this term from the Canadian Correctional System. It refers to some sort of custody or probation or open sentence, served out of jail.
Andrea Rankin
In open custody
Explanation:
From the Correctional Service of Canada Web site:

French (first link below):

Garde en milieu ouvert

Le Test d'évaluation pour la gestion des jeunes a également été administré à un groupe de 157 jeunes contrevenants se trouvant dans sept établissements de garde en milieu ouvert. Comme semble l'indiquer l'analyse précédente, une comparaison avec l'échantillon de jeunes examiné à l'étape présentencielle (dont il a déjà été question) révèle que les jeunes placés **sous garde en milieu ouvert** présentent un risque plus élevé que la population générale des jeunes contrevenants.

English (second link below):

Open custody

The Youth Management Assessment was also administered to a group of 157 young offenders in seven open-custody settings. As the previous analysis suggests, a comparison with the pre-sentence sample of young offenders (discussed earlier) indicated that young offenders **in open custody** present a greater risk than the general young offender population.

Hope that helps,

Erika


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 12:14:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Going further on what open custody actually is. This definition is from the Canadian Youth Criminal Justice Act (http://www.parl.gc.ca/common/Bills_ls.asp?lang=E&Parl=37&Ses...

Currently, section 24.1 of the YOA stipulates that youth custody facilities are either “open custody” – meaning a community residential centre, group home, child care institution, forest or wilderness camp, or any like facility – or “secure custody,” meaning a place or facility of secure containment or restraint. Bill C-7, in clause 85, would require only that provinces offer more than one level of restraint.

Naturally the offender is still monitored, but is not confined to jail.
Selected response from:

Erika Pavelka
Grading comment
Many thanks Erika - I should have thought of the website myself but I did enjoy reading the comments you and others provided.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6In open custodyErika Pavelka
4Free under suveillance.Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
In open custody


Explanation:
From the Correctional Service of Canada Web site:

French (first link below):

Garde en milieu ouvert

Le Test d'évaluation pour la gestion des jeunes a également été administré à un groupe de 157 jeunes contrevenants se trouvant dans sept établissements de garde en milieu ouvert. Comme semble l'indiquer l'analyse précédente, une comparaison avec l'échantillon de jeunes examiné à l'étape présentencielle (dont il a déjà été question) révèle que les jeunes placés **sous garde en milieu ouvert** présentent un risque plus élevé que la population générale des jeunes contrevenants.

English (second link below):

Open custody

The Youth Management Assessment was also administered to a group of 157 young offenders in seven open-custody settings. As the previous analysis suggests, a comparison with the pre-sentence sample of young offenders (discussed earlier) indicated that young offenders **in open custody** present a greater risk than the general young offender population.

Hope that helps,

Erika


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 12:14:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Going further on what open custody actually is. This definition is from the Canadian Youth Criminal Justice Act (http://www.parl.gc.ca/common/Bills_ls.asp?lang=E&Parl=37&Ses...

Currently, section 24.1 of the YOA stipulates that youth custody facilities are either “open custody” – meaning a community residential centre, group home, child care institution, forest or wilderness camp, or any like facility – or “secure custody,” meaning a place or facility of secure containment or restraint. Bill C-7, in clause 85, would require only that provinces offer more than one level of restraint.

Naturally the offender is still monitored, but is not confined to jail.


    Reference: http://www.csc-scc.gc.ca/text/pblct/forum/e07/f071g.shtml
    Reference: http://www.csc-scc.gc.ca/text/pblct/forum/e07/e071g.shtml
Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Many thanks Erika - I should have thought of the website myself but I did enjoy reading the comments you and others provided.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest
14 mins

agree  ydmills
4 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson
5 hrs

agree  jerrie
6 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges
6 hrs

neutral  Margaret Lomas: I can see that the references back this up but it seems like a contradiction in terms to me - if you are in custody then you are under direct supervision and therefore it cannot be 'open'. In UK I think we would term this as 'on probation'.
7 hrs
  -> I see your point, but the asker was specifically referring to Canada. The systems are obviously different, but that doesn't mean the answer's wrong.

neutral  Pascale Dahan: agree with Meg L
7 hrs
  -> Please see my answer to Meg L - We are talking about the Canadian justice system here.

agree  clarb
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free under suveillance.


Explanation:
A suggestion. Don't know about the Canadian system though!

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81