KudoZ home » French to English » Other

entreprise privée délégataire

English translation: list of approved contractors


09:00 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ public utilities; urban "territorialisation"
French term or phrase: entreprise privée délégataire
"[La gestion des contrats de gérance signés pour la collecte des déchets] se rélève malaisée pour les collectivités locales [...]. [...] mais la plus grande insatisfaction procède du fractionnement des services en fonction de la répartition spatiale des clientèles solvables. En effet, la privatisation concerne surtout les quartiers moyens et haut standings, tandis que ceux des pauvres et des couches moyennes modestes n'ont pas trouvé preneur lors des appels d'offres. Aucune des _entreprises_privées_délégataires_ n'a encore étendu ses prestations dans des quartiers non desservis. [...]"

These are private companies to whom the municipalities have sub-contracted management of, implementation of and responsibility for services/utilities. Is there a short, easy and specific way to say "enterprise privé délégataire"?

Thanks
LAC
United States
English translation:list of approved contractors
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks all (including those of you who graded the answers, especially)! Your answers and comments make me suspect that what I was looking for was "private contracting companies" or "private contractors"... (I'll be checking with the author in any case.)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subcontractor
Arthur Borges
5list of approved contractorsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subcontractor


Explanation:
Quite simply.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lomas
2 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Or, publicly licensed subcontrators
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara: I'd write 'private subcontractors' following the source text.
5 hrs
  -> You could be right, but some contractors are only semi-private -- even in the USA!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
list of approved contractors


Explanation:
;)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks all (including those of you who graded the answers, especially)! Your answers and comments make me suspect that what I was looking for was "private contracting companies" or "private contractors"... (I'll be checking with the author in any case.)