KudoZ home » French to English » Other

diligenté

English translation: carried out


15:24 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: diligenté
Dans le cadre d’un processus de contrôle conventionnel habituel, diligenté sur la région Ile de France et pour la seule activité d’oxygénothérapie à domicile, des divergences d’interprétation sont intervenues entre la Caisse Régionale d’Assurance Maladie d’Ile de France (CRAMIF) et xxx, sur la tarification applicable à certaines prestations (forfait 1 en poste fixe/ forfait 2 de déambulation).
mckinnc
English translation:carried out
Explanation:
Oxford-Hachette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to the next suggestion from depgrl, which is also fine, here are a few examples of \"carried out\" being used with procedures and tests:

\" A written document which details the generalized quality control procedure
carried out in the lab and the specific procedures used with each test or ... \"-US military
www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/ s-r/etl1110-2-244/entire.pdf -

\" the responsibility of governmental authorities, is an indispensable sanitary control procedure carried out prior to meat marketing. \"
www.fao.org/ag/AGa/AGAP/WAR/warall/v1650b/v1650b0x.htm

\" at the end of January 2001, there will be a quality control procedure carried out by the in-house team\"
www.is.bham.ac.uk/rslp/revelation/PDF Mins/ First%20Quarterly%20Report%20Oct.00-Jan.01.pdf -

\"fifth-risk assessment procedure carried out under the Joint action.\"
www.emcdda.org/data/docs/30en.pdf

etc.

Selected response from:

Victoria Barkoff
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carried out
Victoria Barkoff
4executed in the regionPascale Dahan
4focused on, coveringxxxdepgrl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carried out


Explanation:
Oxford-Hachette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to the next suggestion from depgrl, which is also fine, here are a few examples of \"carried out\" being used with procedures and tests:

\" A written document which details the generalized quality control procedure
carried out in the lab and the specific procedures used with each test or ... \"-US military
www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/ s-r/etl1110-2-244/entire.pdf -

\" the responsibility of governmental authorities, is an indispensable sanitary control procedure carried out prior to meat marketing. \"
www.fao.org/ag/AGa/AGAP/WAR/warall/v1650b/v1650b0x.htm

\" at the end of January 2001, there will be a quality control procedure carried out by the in-house team\"
www.is.bham.ac.uk/rslp/revelation/PDF Mins/ First%20Quarterly%20Report%20Oct.00-Jan.01.pdf -

\"fifth-risk assessment procedure carried out under the Joint action.\"
www.emcdda.org/data/docs/30en.pdf

etc.



Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focused on, covering


Explanation:
i'd say

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executed in the region


Explanation:
a procedure is executed.....

suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81