KudoZ home » French to English » Other

chaussures barrettes

English translation: astro-turf boots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chaussures barrettes
English translation:astro-turf boots
Entered by: jerrie

19:34 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: chaussures barrettes
type of sport shoe suitable for playing football on an artificial pitch.
xxxQ-Trans
astro-turf boots
Explanation:
is what I'd call them
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, this is the answer that clings the most natural to me in this context.

Antony

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bar shoes
GILOU
4 +1Astro shoes or hard surface shoes
Gayle Wallimann
4astro-turf boots
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bar shoes


Explanation:
... preparation for next Saturday's Sport bets Football 200,000 Grade 2 Peter Pan Stakes ... been
equipped with a Z-shaped bar shoe to protect Sports betting foot ...
www.sports-betting.de/28413.html - 7k - 21 May 2002 - En cache

Sports betting - Sport betting betting on Sports - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Pan while wearing a bar shoe to protect a quarter ... in thbet on sports bar," Ward said.
"He was ... Sports betting Sport bets Football 1 million Haskell Invitational


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 mins

agree  lina Mavroudi
59 mins

neutral  Gayle Wallimann: I think these are a type of horseshoe, actually. That's all I came up with except very fancy patent leather women's shoes.
2 hrs
  -> je sais que le mot existe et que bar signifie barrette ici mais n'étant pas anglophone, je ne peux pas indiquer s'il convient au contexte

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
astro-turf boots


Explanation:
is what I'd call them

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thank you, this is the answer that clings the most natural to me in this context.

Antony

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Astro shoes or hard surface shoes


Explanation:
There is a nice link below with pictures of five kinds of soccer (football) shoes made by Reebok.
It answers the question: "What kind of shoes do I need?"
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.wsysa.com/000908_shoes.asp
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
1 hr