KudoZ home » French to English » Other

reprise de provisions sur titre d’autocontrôle et sur prime de remboursement de

English translation: add-backs to provisions for treasury shares and


20:01 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ home medical care - company finances
French term or phrase: reprise de provisions sur titre d’autocontrôle et sur prime de remboursement de
My main problem with the translation of "reprise" as used here:

Le CA du 1er trimestre, en progression de 15% à données comparables est très satisfaisant en traduisant une bonne dynamique interne et le maintien de la confiance des prescripteurs. Il est cohérent avec notre hypothèse laquelle retient un CA de 162,3 Me (+5,1%) pour l’exercice 01/02 après déconsolidation pour sa totalité des activités MAD de xxx, et un premier redressement de la marge opérationnelle à 12,5%, hors pénalités de reversement défini par l’expert. Hors reprise de provisions sur titre d’autocontrôle et sur prime de remboursement de l’OCEANE, le résultat net avant survaleur pourrait se situer autour de 9,9 Me (x3,4) et le résultat net autour de 2,9 Me.
mckinnc
English translation:add-backs to provisions for treasury shares and
Explanation:
OCEANE bond discounts

Provisions or allowances are for certain items. In this case, they are treasury shares [the shares the company owns in its own stock] and bond discount. I am assuming that Oceane is some time of bond and in France, they are usually issued at a discount.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 20:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY IT\'S \"\"ADD BACK FROM PROVISIONS\"\" AND

THE MONEY IS TAKEN FROM THE PROVISIONS AND ADDED BACK TO INCOME

Reprises just means an add back or restatement or recovery. In France, they have provisions [allowances] for everything under the sun, sometimes, they are overfunded or underfunded. In this case, it sounds like they tool money from the provisions and added it back to income. The expression: Reprise sur provision de =add back from the provision or allowance for. Add back to income.

:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5write-backMary Lalevee
4 +1reversal of provisions for treasury shares
Marian Greenfield
5add-backs to provisions for treasury shares andJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
add-backs to provisions for treasury shares and


Explanation:
OCEANE bond discounts

Provisions or allowances are for certain items. In this case, they are treasury shares [the shares the company owns in its own stock] and bond discount. I am assuming that Oceane is some time of bond and in France, they are usually issued at a discount.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 20:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY IT\'S \"\"ADD BACK FROM PROVISIONS\"\" AND

THE MONEY IS TAKEN FROM THE PROVISIONS AND ADDED BACK TO INCOME

Reprises just means an add back or restatement or recovery. In France, they have provisions [allowances] for everything under the sun, sometimes, they are overfunded or underfunded. In this case, it sounds like they tool money from the provisions and added it back to income. The expression: Reprise sur provision de =add back from the provision or allowance for. Add back to income.

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
thanks again!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reversal of provisions for treasury shares


Explanation:
that's how I would usually translate using funds that were set aside as provisions

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
write-back


Explanation:
This is another possibility.

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318