KudoZ home » French to English » Other

démarque

English translation: plain clothes security agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agent démarqué
English translation:plain clothes security agent
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

21:14 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Security agents
French term or phrase: démarque
Agent de démarque dans magasin.
This is about different types of security agents that can be hired.
Is démarque 'plain clothes security agent' or am I totally off the mark here?
Linda Young
plain clothes security agent
Explanation:
The French must have an accent on the final "e" (é). Otherwise it just doesn't make sense that a security agent would be a "markdown agent"! I go with your translation.

GDT and Eurodicautom and Robert & Collins
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, much appreciated.
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plain clothes security agent
Gayle Wallimann
4security agentDavid Sirett
3plain-clothes security agent
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plain clothes security agent


Explanation:
The French must have an accent on the final "e" (é). Otherwise it just doesn't make sense that a security agent would be a "markdown agent"! I go with your translation.

GDT and Eurodicautom and Robert & Collins


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://wwwgranddictionnaire.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, much appreciated.
Regards
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson: agree with the é
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plain-clothes security agent


Explanation:
I think you are on the right track. I think this refers to someone who makes sure that "customers" do not illicitly mark-down the price tag.

I found quite a few references to the "Lutte contre la démarque" or "Lutte anti démarque"

I am not aware of an English term for an "anti-markdown agent".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 21:29:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: sorry for the duplication, but I was typing this as Gayle was entering her answer (above).

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security agent


Explanation:
"démarque inconnue" is a term covering losses due to pilfering, breakage, leakage, etc. (Larousse: pilfering, shrinkage). I imagine this is the meaning of "démarque" in your context - no accent needed on the final "e"!
I don't know what this particular category of personnel is called in English, though.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045