KudoZ home » French to English » Other

payant (driver's license)

English translation: fee required


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:payant (driver's license)
English translation:fee required
Entered by: RHELLER

00:09 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: payant (driver's license)
This appears on a French driver's license. It is a single word with no other context. On the next line is the date and place of the licensee's license in the US.
Jeanne Zang
United States
fee required
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fee requiredRHELLER
42 solutions : WITH CHARGE or PAYING
sencillo
4subject to feeHLB
3having paid or the one who payssuzanten


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2 solutions : WITH CHARGE or PAYING


Explanation:
I prefer the first one.

sencillo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having paid or the one who pays


Explanation:
Is it listed after the lisencee's name?
Is he/she the one paying for the lisence?

suzanten

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fee required


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> thanks Gayle

agree  Linda Young
4 hrs
  -> thanks Linda

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to fee


Explanation:
you get what you pay for ...

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20