KudoZ home » French to English » Other

remplace et annule

English translation: annuler et remplacer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:supersede
English translation:annuler et remplacer
Entered by: Natacha DUPORT

15:33 May 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: remplace et annule
(facture)
Natacha DUPORT
France
supercede/supersede
Explanation:

Variantes AE/BE.

Cause que l'autre soit remplacé, prends la place de..., remplace"/

This invoice supercedes invoice #2433.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1replaces and voids
Marian Greenfield
5 +1supercede/supersedecheungmo
4replaces and annuls/cancels.......Pascale Dahan
4replaces and nullifies
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
replaces and voids


Explanation:
or takes the place of and voids

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supercede/supersede


Explanation:

Variantes AE/BE.

Cause que l'autre soit remplacé, prends la place de..., remplace"/

This invoice supercedes invoice #2433.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
23 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replaces and nullifies


Explanation:
none.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replaces and annuls/cancels.......


Explanation:
-

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81