KudoZ home » French to English » Other

manchons

English translation: drumsticks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manchons
English translation:drumsticks
Entered by: Florence B

13:46 May 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: manchons
confit & cooking
Cathy
drumsticks
Explanation:
harrap's


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 14:02:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(though I agree that it\'s wings)

\"A first course of salmon, tomatoes, and endive was followed by roast duck
drumstick and potatoes, then dessert. \"
http://www.darrellpeck.com/travel/europe1999/part1.htm

\"But I had a duck drumstick (tasty), a lamb
chop ( real tasty) and crab legs (delicious, even without butter). \"
http://www.pdxplan.org/ErnieBonnerinDubai.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 14:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Chez les palmipèdes à foie gras, on appelle \"aile\", la pièce qui comprend le manchon et le magret - le manchon étant l\'os charnu qui adhère au magret. C\'est l\'ensemble qu\'on appelle \"aile confite\" en conserve (convient pour 2 à 3 personnes).
\"
http://www.biraben.com/francais/abcedaire/Abc.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 18:34:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"One is deep fried turkey wing nuggets
and the other is the deep fried turkey wing \"drumstick\". \"
http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=1&q=http://smokin-jim.c...

\"cut off the first two joints of the wing, leaving the wing\'s
drumstick.\"
http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=9&q=http://paml.alastra...

Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Just for the record, I opened the can and it did indeed contain drumsticks. They appeared to be legs. (In fact, if these were from the wings, that must have been the biggest duck in France!) Anyway, thanks for your help. The duck confit was delicious!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(duck) wingsRHELLER
4 +3drumsticks
Florence B
3 +2manchon
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(duck) wings


Explanation:
if you are speaking of "confit"
confit de canard

COLLINS ROBERT
conserve of poultry wing
(in the U.S. we use "preserves"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 14:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 x PM005 Manchons (Duck wings) Confit de Canard 350gm. ...
194.200.159.72/acatalog/ ____HAMPERS______50_00____70_00_39.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
3 mins

agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
1 day30 mins

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez
1 day4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drumsticks


Explanation:
harrap's


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 14:02:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(though I agree that it\'s wings)

\"A first course of salmon, tomatoes, and endive was followed by roast duck
drumstick and potatoes, then dessert. \"
http://www.darrellpeck.com/travel/europe1999/part1.htm

\"But I had a duck drumstick (tasty), a lamb
chop ( real tasty) and crab legs (delicious, even without butter). \"
http://www.pdxplan.org/ErnieBonnerinDubai.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 14:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Chez les palmipèdes à foie gras, on appelle \"aile\", la pièce qui comprend le manchon et le magret - le manchon étant l\'os charnu qui adhère au magret. C\'est l\'ensemble qu\'on appelle \"aile confite\" en conserve (convient pour 2 à 3 personnes).
\"
http://www.biraben.com/francais/abcedaire/Abc.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 18:34:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"One is deep fried turkey wing nuggets
and the other is the deep fried turkey wing \"drumstick\". \"
http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=1&q=http://smokin-jim.c...

\"cut off the first two joints of the wing, leaving the wing\'s
drumstick.\"
http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=9&q=http://paml.alastra...



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Just for the record, I opened the can and it did indeed contain drumsticks. They appeared to be legs. (In fact, if these were from the wings, that must have been the biggest duck in France!) Anyway, thanks for your help. The duck confit was delicious!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> merci Gilles !

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
58 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day58 mins

disagree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: a drumstick is the lower portion of a fowl's leg, not a wing bone. Chicken wings are sold in France as "manchons"
1 day4 hrs
  -> in French it's both legs and wings - in English too as far as I see

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: My findings would suggest that there is confusion between "cuisse" and "manchon" and that it is highly likely to be the "wing's drumstick", thus upper part of the wing.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki - I agree with the fact that it's not very precisely defined

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manchon


Explanation:
My suggestion is to retain the French. This is not a cop-out - in contexts like these it is not unusual to find the original French word, in much the same way as the Eurodicautom deals with "magret/maigret".

You give no indication of target reader nor context : restaurant, label on packaging, recipe etc so it is difficult to know what to suggest precisely. However, I woudl stick with the original French and describe which bit it refers to. This is where it gets tricky and where my sources do not always concur.

A “confit de canard” appears to include “manchon” and/or “cuisse” and/or “magret”.

As these ingredients are considered separately, sometimes when in the same confit (see my first reference), it would be logical to suppose that they are not referring to the same part of the bird.

Click on any the description of any of the choices listed under my second reference and you will obtain a photo. The reference has photos of “cuisses”, “magret” and “manchon”.

However, my fourth reference is a site where you will see the contents of a “manchon de canard confit” being described as containing “cuisses”. Turning to the good old “Petit Robert”, then “manchon” is described as follows :
- ANAT. Organe de protection cylindrique – manchon fibreux d’une articulation
- Aile de volaille confite dans sa graisse – manchons de canard

Conclusion? The French use the term “manchon” to describe both wings and thighs of ducks. I suppose the logic behind this is that both are effectively the top part of the birds members, as it were.

- the photo of “cuisses” corresponds to “leg, drumstick”
- the photo of “magret” corresponds to “chicken breast filet” (see 3 below, although the French is used)
- the photo of “manchon” looks very much like a leg – there is a big bone sticking out of it – but the end is not rounded. If it is the leg, then it’s not the same part of it as the thigh, which I would know as a drumstick. It does not look very much like a wing either, but then ducks do have quite big wings...

I suspect that Oddie's source suggesting "wing drumsticks" is not that far out in terms of meaning.

1 - www.dicidela.com/cgi-bin/ncommerce3/ CategoryDisplay?cgrfnbr=335&cgmenbr=252

“Confit de canard Bocal contenant : 1 aile avec magret + manchon + 1 cuisse de canard, (500g net) »


2 - http://www.artvillagenet.com/affspecialite.phtml?fam=4&ssfam...

Confit de canard du Sud-Ouest deux cuisses, 2 à 3 parts, Boîte de 600g, Ref=11135

Magret de canard confit du Sud-Ouest, 2 parts, Boîte de 385g, Ref=11146

Manchons de canard confits (3 manchons) du Sud-Puets, Boîte de 385g, Ref=11150


3 - http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Definition
filet de poitrine de canard et d'oie comprenant la peau et la graisse sous-cutanée couvrant le muscle de la poitrine,sans le muscle pectoral profond

FR : magret/maigret
EN : magret/maigret



4 - http://www.perigord-direct.net/site/gastron.html

http://www.perigord-direct.net/site/manchon.html

Manchon de canard confit.
Ingrédients : cuisses de canard, graisse de canard, sel

http://www.perigord-direct.net/site/cuisses12.html
Confit de canard 12 cuisses.
Ingrédients : cuisses de canard, sel, poivre



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 04:53:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just read through Oddie\'s answer again. I realy think she has foudn the right explanation. Never the less, the word \"drumstick\" is just os widely associated with \"thigh/leg\" that I would not be happy using it for an English (UK) audience. I would go for something which explained the upper part of the wing was concerned.


    Reference: http://www.artvillagenet.com/affspecialite.phtml?fam=4&ssfam...
    Reference: http://www.perigord-direct.net/site/gastron.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: a deep research ! I didn't know what to cook for lunch...
2 hrs
  -> One of those irritating ones that should be simple but is not. As for lunch "poulet, patates à l'eau, broccoli"!

agree  Pascale Dahan: Don't mess around with French culinary terms, might put you off you dinner!
2 days13 hrs