KudoZ home » French to English » Other

prendre une distance face à ses propres valeurs

English translation: to keep a distance/a perspective from one's own values


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prendre une distance face à ses propres valeurs
English translation:to keep a distance/a perspective from one's own values
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

11:50 May 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: prendre une distance face à ses propres valeurs
Prendre une distance face à ses propres valeurs dans l'accomplissement du travail quotidien.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
to keep a distance/a perspective from one's own values
Explanation:
suggestion.
Selected response from:

Pascale Dahan
United States
Grading comment
thank you.
lise


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to distance oneself...ashiq mangel
4to keep a distance/a perspective from one's own valuesPascale Dahan
4to keep one's distance
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to keep one's distance


Explanation:
from one's own values when performing one's daily tasks (duties)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to keep a distance/a perspective from one's own values


Explanation:
suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
thank you.
lise


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to distance oneself...


Explanation:
to distance oneself facing one's values through daily routine.

A bit literal but...

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30