KudoZ home » French to English » Other

programme immobilier

English translation: real estate developers showing off their housing projects


14:28 May 29, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ urbanisme
French term or phrase: programme immobilier
Pour un memoire d'etudiant sur l'urbanisme en France.
La phrase entiere est: "des promoteurs vantant leurs programme de logements."
alx
English translation:real estate developers showing off their housing projects
Explanation:
If you want the whole thing.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thank you for your trouble.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Housing programs
GILOU
4 +2housing projectsRichard Genest
5residential plans or projectsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5real estate developers showing off their housing projects
Arthur Borges
4construction projectsmarycb


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Housing programs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 14:31:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DED Affordable Housing Program (NAHTF, HOME, HOME CHDO set-aside, and CDBG). Application
Information. ... Location: [CRD Home] [Housing] [Affordable Housing Program]. ...
crd.neded.org/afford.html - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

Rental Help- Hud\'s Public Housing Program - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Home. hud\'s public housing program. ... WHAT IS PUBLIC
HOUSING? Public housing was established ...
170.97.67.13/renting/phprog.cfm - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

HUD - CPD - Homeless Assistance - Programs - The Supportive ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the supportive housing program. ... Assistance in the Supportive Housing Program
is provided to help homeless persons meet three overall goals:


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxswani
32 mins

agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction projects


Explanation:
They are flaunting what they have built

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 15:00:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j\'ai traduit \"programme immobilier\" et non pas \"programme de logements\". Les autres reponses concernent, me semble-t-il, des logements sociaux. Est-ce-que c\'est le sens? Aux Etats-Unis, les \"housing projects\" sont des \"cites\"

marycb
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housing projects


Explanation:
avec "project", on ne spécifie pas s'ils sont ou non déjà construits. "Housing", quant à lui, garde l'idée de logements (par opposition à un projet de gratte-ciel, par exemple).

Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
0 min

agree  Linda Young
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real estate developers showing off their housing projects


Explanation:
If you want the whole thing.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thank you for your trouble.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
residential plans or projects


Explanation:
plans to build residences.
I don't think real estate people "se vantent de leur programme de logements" but one would have to have MORE context. Is this lower income housing or regular, market-rate housing?
Anything with housing in US implies HLM. As in housing projects.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576