KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Il est à noter que...

English translation: Please note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il est à noter que...
English translation:Please note
Entered by: fcl

09:59 Jun 2, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Il est à noter que...
Y a-t-il une trad anglaise qui ne soit pas littérale ??
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Please note
Explanation:
un peu moins administratif et impersonnel que l'expression française d'origine. Correspond donc plutôt à un "veuillez noter".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 10:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4,240,000 google hits! Wow!
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Merci tout le monde...et bon dimanche!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3it should be noted that
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1it is noteworthy ( It is noticable ..)
1964
4 +1Please note
fcl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it should be noted that


Explanation:
What's wrong with "it should be noted that"? With 495,000 hits in Google it really seems to be what people like to say/write in that situation.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely. It's good here in the U.S. and I assume it's also good in Britain.
4 mins

agree  GILOU
6 mins

agree  irat56: No need to beat the bush! It's O.K.!
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please note


Explanation:
un peu moins administratif et impersonnel que l'expression française d'origine. Correspond donc plutôt à un "veuillez noter".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 10:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4,240,000 google hits! Wow!

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Merci tout le monde...et bon dimanche!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Axelson
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is noteworthy ( It is noticable ..)


Explanation:
it worth paying attention..
or It is remarkable

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: indeed a good alternative
2 mins
  -> thanks