KudoZ home » French to English » Other

commune

English translation: municipal area / municipality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commune
English translation:municipal area / municipality
Entered by: Sam D

10:06 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: commune
La commune de XXX


I am not quite sure how to translate this term in English. I have looked in the glossary but am still not convinced. It can be translated as a village or town, but should I perhaps leave it as the commune of XXX in the Indre region? Would this be clear to British people? Or would it be better to say 'the village of XXX'. I am not sure.

Thank you.
Joe
municipal area / municipality
Explanation:
This is another possibility.

Incidentally, I also think "commune" is acceptable, but would put it in italics or in inverted commas (depending on the house style used for your document) so as to avoid any confusion with "commune" in the sense of: "A communal settlement, originally in a Communist country; a group of people not all of one family sharing living accommodation and goods"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 11:10:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"municipality\" because it expresses the idea of an administrative division, as does \"commune\". The New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary gives the following definition for \"municipality\": A town, city, or district having local self-government; the community of such a town etc. L18. 2 The governing body of a town, city, or district having local self- government.
The same dictionary\'s definition of \"borough\" makes it too localised a term to use, in my view:

A fortress, a castle, a citadel; a court, a manor-house. Long obs. exc. Hist. as burh. OE. 2 Orig., a fortified town. Later, a town, district, large village, etc., with some form of municipal organization. In Britain, long obs. or Hist. exc. as below. OE.b spec. An administrative division of London or of New York City. L19.c spec. In Alaska, a territorial division corresponding to a county. M20.3 A town (as distinct from a city) with a corporation and privileges granted by royal charter; Hist. a town sending representatives to Parliament. LME.4 Hist. A property held by burgage tenure. E18.
Selected response from:

Sam D
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Commune
GILOU
4 +5municipal area / municipalitySam D
4 +2townshipmarycb
4 +2communityLinda Young
4 +2Borough
irat56


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Commune


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 10:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


commune s CORRECT


CONT - canton: a political or judicial division or subdivision in some countries of Europe. (...) In France, cantons are judicial districts comprising a number of communes. s
CONT - Each \"canton\" is divided into communes. The communal council can organise public services in the area but is susceptible to control by superior authorities; communes are managed by an elected communal council and mayor; there are 38 000 communes in France. s

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: oui - éviter 'village' en tous cas
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  gdleigh
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxswani
36 mins

agree  fcl
41 mins

agree  5Q
1 hr

agree  DPolice: the question has already been asked and answered
2 hrs

agree  CMateus
3 hrs

neutral  Pascale Dahan: I have never seen 'commune' used in this sense in England. May be wrong!
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Borough


Explanation:
"City" is too big, and so is "town"! "Borough" carries anidea of size which suits the term "Commune"

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: definitely does fit France
2 hrs
  -> It does, doesn't it?

agree  Paul Mably: borough or township
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Alexandra Harmer: yes, that sounds right
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
municipal area / municipality


Explanation:
This is another possibility.

Incidentally, I also think "commune" is acceptable, but would put it in italics or in inverted commas (depending on the house style used for your document) so as to avoid any confusion with "commune" in the sense of: "A communal settlement, originally in a Communist country; a group of people not all of one family sharing living accommodation and goods"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 11:10:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"municipality\" because it expresses the idea of an administrative division, as does \"commune\". The New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary gives the following definition for \"municipality\": A town, city, or district having local self-government; the community of such a town etc. L18. 2 The governing body of a town, city, or district having local self- government.
The same dictionary\'s definition of \"borough\" makes it too localised a term to use, in my view:

A fortress, a castle, a citadel; a court, a manor-house. Long obs. exc. Hist. as burh. OE. 2 Orig., a fortified town. Later, a town, district, large village, etc., with some form of municipal organization. In Britain, long obs. or Hist. exc. as below. OE.b spec. An administrative division of London or of New York City. L19.c spec. In Alaska, a territorial division corresponding to a county. M20.3 A town (as distinct from a city) with a corporation and privileges granted by royal charter; Hist. a town sending representatives to Parliament. LME.4 Hist. A property held by burgage tenure. E18.

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
27 mins
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
29 mins
  -> Thanks Paola

agree  5Q: Another good possibility, although the impression I get is of a sizeable town, not the really small villages that are called 'commune' in France (i.e. anythingwith a mayor!) even though they may have manucipal buildings and services.
55 mins
  -> I think "municipality" is actually a fairly neutral term covering administrative divisions of varying size. Thanks for the feedback though

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sarah

agree  Richard Genest
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
community


Explanation:
just an idea from the thesaurus

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  5Q: For me community has human connotations (a group of people with common interests) closer to the French notion of 'collectivité'. 'Commune' is a politico-geographical concept.
43 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan: Community also has a politico-geographical concept. And is widely used in these contexts.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
township


Explanation:
"commune" could be misunderstood, as someone has already noted - a township is a legal entity as is a commune in France - smaller villages are attached to the commune to form one constituency - therefore, it is more extensive than a village and doesn't necessarily mean it's as big as a city.

marycb
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This is a great solution...
12 mins

agree  Paul Mably: township or borough
2 hrs