KudoZ home » French to English » Other

confrontez

English translation: Face to face with the idea/concept of deployement


17:48 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: confrontez
"Confrontez votre cas au concept de déploiement."

Its a title of a document. I was thinking of "apply" or "introduce", but perhaps someone has a better idea.
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:Face to face with the idea/concept of deployement
Explanation:
If the document is to be given to the person deciding whether or not to accept the concept of deployment, then its not quite necessary to state "putting your case".

My suggestion just states the obvious: you (your case) are now face-to-face with the concept.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Evaluate/assess your case against............Pascale Dahan
4 +1relatemarkmx
4 +1CONFONT YOUR CASE to the deployment concept - or deployment issue -
MikeGarcia
4Face to face with the idea/concept of deployementcheungmo
4I might suggest: That confrontez votre cas is reference to an approach to your issue at hand
Gregory Fischer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I might suggest: That confrontez votre cas is reference to an approach to your issue at hand


Explanation:
Without a more specific context it is difficult to say: It is a confrontation but it can be either in defense or in support of an argument.'Apply' seems close too, maybe try 'Subject' as subject your argument/case/situation to the ______ concept.

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CONFONT YOUR CASE to the deployment concept - or deployment issue -


Explanation:
"Confront" is literal, and it specifically has "compare" as a sinonym,according to my dictionary.
In any case,the other two answers are extremely good...mg


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
20 mins
  -> Thanks,Spencer.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relate


Explanation:
here it's neutral and simply asks you to 'put it in the context of'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:18:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relate it TO, of course

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
46 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Evaluate/assess your case against............


Explanation:
Suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Face to face with the idea/concept of deployement


Explanation:
If the document is to be given to the person deciding whether or not to accept the concept of deployment, then its not quite necessary to state "putting your case".

My suggestion just states the obvious: you (your case) are now face-to-face with the concept.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.