International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

phrase nº2 SVP

English translation: Suggested phrasing:


22:10 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: phrase nº2 SVP
Si vous faîtes de même et que chacun de nous fait pareil, nous devrions parvenir à rendre notre monde un petit peu meilleur.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
English translation:Suggested phrasing:
Explanation:
If you and each one of us do the same/follow this example, we should be able to make our world a better place(this really smacks of Michael Jackson's "Heal the World" ...:-))
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Suggested phrasing:
Sarah Downing
4 +1If you do the same, and we all do, then we ought to be able to make our world a little bit better.
Tony M
4 +1If each and every one of us were to do the same thing, we would manage to make the world a little bi
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5If you do the same as each of us do, we should be able to make our world a little bit betterZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4If you do the same and each of us does likewise we will make our world a slightly better place
Peter Freckleton
4If you and all us do the same, we should be able to make our world a slightly better placevanyalucia
4If we all work together, we can make the world a little bit betterxxxjerryk
4If you, as well as each and everyone of us, did the same,
luskie
4If you manage yourselves and each one of us does the same, we can make this world a better placeFergal Tierney


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If you do the same as each of us do, we should be able to make our world a little bit better


Explanation:
I think this is it.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 418

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Suggested phrasing:


Explanation:
If you and each one of us do the same/follow this example, we should be able to make our world a better place(this really smacks of Michael Jackson's "Heal the World" ...:-))

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov
3 mins
  -> Thanks Charov

agree  fcl
30 mins
  -> Thanks François

agree  truptee: Yes.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Truptee

agree  Mary Worby: Sounds good, but I think you need a 'slightly' before the better place (un petit peu meilleur) (-:
9 hrs
  -> Thanks - slightly is a good idea - I realised about "petit petit meilleur", but "that little bit better place" sounded stilted, so slightly would be a good alternative

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you, as well as each and everyone of us, did the same,


Explanation:
then we would make our world a little bit better

my own try

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you manage yourselves and each one of us does the same, we can make this world a better place


Explanation:
Faire de meme = do something oneself and pareil = the same

Fergal Tierney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If we all work together, we can make the world a little bit better


Explanation:
Simpler than the french, with the same idea, and, it rhymes!

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you do the same, and we all do, then we ought to be able to make our world a little bit better.


Explanation:
I think this preserves the original tone better, without being too clumsy; of course, it depends what the previous sentence was, as to whether or not this would work!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: as we all do, we... Yes.
36 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If each and every one of us were to do the same thing, we would manage to make the world a little bi


Explanation:
t better.

(A long rendering, pretty close to the original.)

Other renderings.

- If we all did likewise, the world would be the better for it.

- If you do likewise and we all do so too, then we ought to succeed in making our world a better place to be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 08:07:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have the original, but littel context in fact of what goes before etc. Looking back over the suggestions I have made, the last one I have suggested really sounds heavy - but who knows, in context it may do the trick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 08:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have the original, but littel context in fact of what goes before etc. Looking back over the suggestions I have made, the last one I have suggested really sounds heavy - but who knows, in context it may do the trick.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you and all us do the same, we should be able to make our world a slightly better place


Explanation:
there are many ways of translating this as the answers show, so this is just another variation.

regards from Malta

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 7

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you do the same and each of us does likewise we will make our world a slightly better place


Explanation:
another alternative

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722