KudoZ home » French to English » Other

s’affranchir de la première prescription

English translation: to switch to products other than that initially prescribed


09:48 Sep 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
French term or phrase: s’affranchir de la première prescription
Comment le consommateur XXX (produit) a-t-il pris en charge sa pathologie jusqu’à maintenant ?

Les consommateurs AA ® et BB ® sont restés plus fidèles à leur marque (50%) contrairement aux consommateurs CC ® crème (20%)

On observe, dans le temps, une nette tendance des consommateurs à s’affranchir de la première prescription.

A sales report on treatments for athlete's foot! thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
English translation:to switch to products other than that initially prescribed
Explanation:
You go to your doctor, right, with a skin rash. He tells you what it's called (viral epidermal rash syndrome, or VERS, sometimes called ringworm - you've been dating hedgehogs again, haven't you?), tells you it's benign, and gives you a prescription for a cream.

When that tube is empty, having solved the initial problem of "What on earth have I picked up, and where?", you wander down to the chemist's, examine the products on the shelves and, when there's nobody else in the shop, ask for a tube of cream for viral epidermal rash syndrome ("And please can I have it in a plain paper bag"). The chemist pulls a box of the shelf and you take it, irrespective of whether it's the product initially prescribed. Quite possibly, though, since your rash has not gone away despite regular application of the prescribed cream, you switch to another brand in the hope it might work better.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks to both of you. I used this, pointed it out and got no complaints. A further paragraph talked precisely about people 'switching' products.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to switch to products other than that initially prescribedxxxBourth
1 +1to carry on (of their own accord) after the first prescription
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to switch to products other than that initially prescribed


Explanation:
You go to your doctor, right, with a skin rash. He tells you what it's called (viral epidermal rash syndrome, or VERS, sometimes called ringworm - you've been dating hedgehogs again, haven't you?), tells you it's benign, and gives you a prescription for a cream.

When that tube is empty, having solved the initial problem of "What on earth have I picked up, and where?", you wander down to the chemist's, examine the products on the shelves and, when there's nobody else in the shop, ask for a tube of cream for viral epidermal rash syndrome ("And please can I have it in a plain paper bag"). The chemist pulls a box of the shelf and you take it, irrespective of whether it's the product initially prescribed. Quite possibly, though, since your rash has not gone away despite regular application of the prescribed cream, you switch to another brand in the hope it might work better.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
thanks to both of you. I used this, pointed it out and got no complaints. A further paragraph talked precisely about people 'switching' products.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: 's'affranchir de' means 'dispense with'-so customers aren't loyal - but I would say that most people ask their doctor to prescribe them such and such and the doctor usually does to keep them happy and keep their custom.
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to carry on (of their own accord) after the first prescription


Explanation:
I think you'll find that in this sort of context, that's the general meaning — that having once had the product prescribed, they then continue using it, possibly (but not necessarily) by buying it over-the-counter instead of seeking further prescription.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-18 12:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel sure it is referring to doctors' prescriptions — that ties in with your next para. where it says that Brand AA is mainly supplied over-the-counter / upon spontaneous request (only 3% of it via prescriptions)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not sure how 'prescription' is being used here. That's why I put the additional para in. Seems more like 'treatment'. What do you think? thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: That too, but I think that is only part of it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex!