KudoZ home » French to English » Other

soins aux défunts

English translation: care of the deceased


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soins aux défunts
English translation:care of the deceased
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

08:49 Sep 20, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: soins aux défunts
From the list of NAF codes (French nomenclature of activities)

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
first offices
Explanation:
In the UK at least, the usual jargon in the profession of funeral director is 'first offices', as per several examples on Google:

Diploma in Funeral Directing - NAFD

Care of the deceased including first offices. Embalming.

... The funeral director as master of ceremonies. Planning and timing. Procedures at the home, ...

www.nafd.org.uk/Diploma_in_Funeral_Directing.aspx?SectionId...

Note, though, that this specialist term might not be appropriate in your wider context!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mortician'(s) care
Drmanu49
4in care of the dead, mortician
Debbie_Collazo
3first offices
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortician'(s) care


Explanation:
You can select the funeral home, the mortician's care agency, the funeral transport company or the monumental mason in the town, commune or region of your ...
www.afif.asso.fr/english/choice.htm - 28k -

If the family agrees to an autopsy over the telephone, the mortician will need to ... quality assurance mechanism available to the practice of medicine. ...
www.medicine.uiowa.edu/Path_Handbook/Appendix/AnatomicPath/... - 15k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first offices


Explanation:
In the UK at least, the usual jargon in the profession of funeral director is 'first offices', as per several examples on Google:

Diploma in Funeral Directing - NAFD

Care of the deceased including first offices. Embalming.

... The funeral director as master of ceremonies. Planning and timing. Procedures at the home, ...

www.nafd.org.uk/Diploma_in_Funeral_Directing.aspx?SectionId...

Note, though, that this specialist term might not be appropriate in your wider context!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thanks

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in care of the dead, mortician


Explanation:
word for word translation, job title

Debbie_Collazo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish