International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

des services d’exploitation

English translation: operational services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des services d’exploitation
English translation:operational services
Entered by: GILOU

13:27 Jun 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: des services d’exploitation
"Lorsque le projet prendra fin, il est judicieux de prévoir le transfert de l’expérience acquise lors de l’organisation, de l’exécution et du contrôle de ce projet à ***des services d’exploitation***"

Is there a special term for this?
Anaviva
Spain
Operational services
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 13:35:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anglais :Opérations de la gestion
Structures de l\'entreprise

operational services s CORRECT


Français :Opérations de la gestion
Structures de l\'entreprise

services d\'exploitation s CORRECT,MASC,PLUR

services opérationnels s CORRECT,MASC,PLUR
services d\'exécution s CORRECT,MASC,PLUR

DEF - Ensemble des services chargés des travaux directement reliés à la réalisation des objectifs d\'une organisation par opposition aux services administratifs. s
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Operational services
GILOU
4Operationsd0menic0


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Operational services


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 13:35:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anglais :Opérations de la gestion
Structures de l\'entreprise

operational services s CORRECT


Français :Opérations de la gestion
Structures de l\'entreprise

services d\'exploitation s CORRECT,MASC,PLUR

services opérationnels s CORRECT,MASC,PLUR
services d\'exécution s CORRECT,MASC,PLUR

DEF - Ensemble des services chargés des travaux directement reliés à la réalisation des objectifs d\'une organisation par opposition aux services administratifs. s


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
15 mins

agree  ana_brum
48 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operations


Explanation:
may signify a division of the company

Audit
Finance
HR
Legal
Marketing
Operations
Sales
etc.

Of course, all divisions have their own "operations", but frequently, especially in manufacturing, Operations is a distinct division. (or "Production")

d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 9