KudoZ home » French to English » Other

... dont la peau ultra sensible est parfaitement respecté

English translation: perfectly in balance with baby's ultra-sensitive skin


10:27 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Bathtime for babies!
French term or phrase: ... dont la peau ultra sensible est parfaitement respecté
Un jeu pour maman et même pour bébé, dont la peau ultra sensible est parfaitement respecté, de la tête aux pieds.
Bathing becomes a game for mother and baby – a hypoallergenic mousse which conditions baby’s skin – from head to toe!
I'm not sure about hypoallergenic here - a hypoallergenic product tends to be one for sensitive skins prone to allergies, so I guess it would respect baby's skin, but I'm not sure if this is using too much license ...
Sarah Downing
English translation:perfectly in balance with baby's ultra-sensitive skin
Explanation:
Think hypoallergenic is stretching it a bit ...

or especially gentle on baby's ... (although I've already suggested gentle somewhere else!)

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you. I'm chosing this one as a. it sounds native to my ears and b. it also captures the essence of the original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5perfectly in balance with baby's ultra-sensitive skin
Mary Worby
5 +2whose extra-sensitive skin is perfectly cared for from top to toejkjones
4 +3gentle on baby's very sensitive skinJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1whoseashiq mangel
4whose highly sensitive skin is full protectedvanyalucia
4while completely respecting their highly sensitive skinmckinnc


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
perfectly in balance with baby's ultra-sensitive skin


Explanation:
Think hypoallergenic is stretching it a bit ...

or especially gentle on baby's ... (although I've already suggested gentle somewhere else!)

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you. I'm chosing this one as a. it sounds native to my ears and b. it also captures the essence of the original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: perfectly balanced for...
6 mins

agree  Mirelluk
12 mins

agree  Marnelaine
2 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: "Especially gentle on baby's..." would be very nice.
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose highly sensitive skin is full protected


Explanation:
I think in this context 'respecte'implies protection from harmful substances.

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gentle on baby's very sensitive skin


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx: or 'highly sensitive skin'
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad: What you want: it sounds *native*!
4 hrs

agree  xxxmollymac: Sounds like it's straight out of a Johnson & Johnson commercial. Perfect!
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while completely respecting their highly sensitive skin


Explanation:
maybe

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whose


Explanation:
whose highly sensitive skin is perfectly/properly taken care of...
according to me this is a bit litteral but it may help

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
15 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whose extra-sensitive skin is perfectly cared for from top to toe


Explanation:
I like to stay close to the original if possible

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
14 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2 hrs