KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

cette orientation se traduit par des qualités d'organisation, et de respect des contraintes propres aux clients

English translation: this approach can be seen from both the standard of organisation and the respect of clients'


13:02 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: cette orientation se traduit par des qualités d'organisation, et de respect des contraintes propres aux clients
This should be my last question :-) It's the part between asterisks:

"Les membres du Back Office collaborent aux missions de XXX selon l'esprit d'un Service Desk, dédiés aux besoins des clients. ***Cette orientation se traduit par des qualités d'organisation, et de respect des contraintes propres aux clients***."
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:this approach can be seen from both the standard of organisation and the respect of clients'
Explanation:



.......(respect of clients') individual constraints.
Selected response from:

vanyalucia
Malta
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8This way of working meetsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1this approach can be seen from both the standard of organisation and the respect of clients'vanyalucia
4This guideline translates into first-rate organization and due consideration for client needs.
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
This way of working meets


Explanation:
customer-driven quality requirements.

I think that's a succinct way of saying it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 13:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: customer-driven quality and organizational requirements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 20:16:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx everybody below. Feel like I really got support on this one.

Too bad the choice was semi-agrammatical and semantically off kilter..:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson
3 mins

agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  Chinoise
8 mins

agree  markmx
1 hr

agree  Gregory Fischer: sounds right in context
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this approach can be seen from both the standard of organisation and the respect of clients'


Explanation:



.......(respect of clients') individual constraints.

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine: This is good, but I would say: "This approach is apparent in both the standard of organization and the respect for clients particular needs".
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This guideline translates into first-rate organization and due consideration for client needs.


Explanation:
A variant.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404