KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Froben

English translation: Froben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Froben
English translation:Froben
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

00:37 Jun 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Froben
It's a nickname for a friend, and a character in a play. His nickname is Froben
Froben
Explanation:
A nickename shuold not be translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 01:08:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whatever the name is, Froben OR Froeben, it should not change.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Froben
Massimo Gaido
3Froeben
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Froben


Explanation:
A nickename shuold not be translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 01:08:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whatever the name is, Froben OR Froeben, it should not change.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest
6 mins

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
4 hrs

agree  Florence B
7 hrs

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
8 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
10 hrs

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
13 hrs

agree  allemande: should not and often cannot
14 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Froeben


Explanation:
Fröben/Froeben.

The only Froeben character I 'encountered' is Froeben in Die Bettlerin vom Pont des Arts (The Beggar of the Pont des Arts) by Karl von Kaskel, book by Ludwig, after Hauff (Cassel, 1899).

Musical mood-pictures influenced by Italian verism, with dramatic Overture, melodious ““Song of the Kiss (Act II), and graceful rococo pantomime music. (Prologue.) Josefa, a young beggar girl sings on a Paris bridge, the Pont des Arts (1823), while gay masqueraders pass. Compassionate Froeben gives her money to buy medicine for her sick mother, and the charming mendicant tells how her father, who left to fight for Napoleon in Spain, never returned home. It is love at first sight. A kiss, a ring, a vow are exchanged, but honor and duty intervene — the girl disappears in the crowd. In a Stuttgart hotel (Act II) Don Pedro, an old Spanish officer, vainly seeks wife and child. Meeting Froeben in a picture gallery they recognize in the same picture, one his child, the other the beggar of the Pont des Arts. In vain Froeben seeks to stifle romantic longings for her by a visit to his friend Faldern’s Rhineland estate. There he finds (Act III) the beggar girl installed as his friend’s wife. His innocent farewell to Josefa, surprised by Faldern, leads to a duel. Don Pedro, still seeking his family, intrudes at the psychological moment and saves wounded Froeben by killing his host. Froeben, thinking himself Faldern’s slayer (Act IV), hesitates to marry Josefa, though she loves him. But her father (they are staying at Countess Landskron’s Rhenish castle) relieves his scruples, and the lovers join hands in the final chorus: “Love is over all!”

http://www.intac.com/~rfrone/operas/Books/Martens-1001/1001-...


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287