KudoZ home » French to English » Other

'Ah, oui, comme nous autres appellons rnilitaires tons ceuxqui ne sont pas civil

English translation: I see ... like we use the word military for anyone who is not civil.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ah, oui, comme nous autres appellons militaires tous ceux qui ne sont pas civiles
English translation:I see ... like we use the word military for anyone who is not civil.
Entered by: Mary Worby

11:21 Jul 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ History, jokes, military'civil relations
French term or phrase: 'Ah, oui, comme nous autres appellons rnilitaires tons ceuxqui ne sont pas civil
describing civilians as 'peguins' (weaklings). One day Talleyrand asked a general to explain this term. The general replied: 'Nous appellons peguin tout ce qui n'est pas militaire.' To which Talleyrand replied: 'Ah, oui, comme nous autres appellons rnilitaires tons ceuxqui ne sont pas civiles.' You may answer English, German, Spanish Thanx in advance. Merci.
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
...
Explanation:
I see ... like we use the word military for anyone who is not civil.

Play on words civil/civilian.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanx a lot to all the answerers. The most fruitful idea was given by Mary Richards, but all the answers were extremely helpful. Please, Mary, do not forget to put it into the glossary ' I am not an expert, and you can guess it easily from my questions. The answer is worth grading, I´m sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7...
Mary Worby
4Oh, I see, just like we call military people all those who no longer have civil habits
Jean-Luc Dumont
4"Ah yes, like the rest of us describe as soldiers all those who are uncivil".
Gwynneth George


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
...


Explanation:
I see ... like we use the word military for anyone who is not civil.

Play on words civil/civilian.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanx a lot to all the answerers. The most fruitful idea was given by Mary Richards, but all the answers were extremely helpful. Please, Mary, do not forget to put it into the glossary ' I am not an expert, and you can guess it easily from my questions. The answer is worth grading, I´m sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
21 mins

agree  Linda Young
50 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  markmx: that's very clever
2 hrs

agree  herve laurent: yes: who is not a civilian
11 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Ah yes, like the rest of us describe as soldiers all those who are uncivil".


Explanation:
There is a word play on civil/ civilian

Gwynneth George
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh, I see, just like we call military people all those who no longer have civil habits


Explanation:
Oh, I see, just like we call military people all those who no longer have civil habits.

pun intended :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 04:41:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I see, just like we call military people all those who do not have civil habits.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108