KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sur place

English translation: on site/ on the spot/ there/ in the region/ in (name of region)/ etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur place
English translation:on site/ on the spot/ there/ in the region/ in (name of region)/ etc.
Entered by: Sam D

15:15 Jul 2, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: sur place
Generally: I am encountering the phrase "sur place" in various connections, for example: se remettre sur place, se rendre sur place, se deployer sur place, etc.

I normally would use on site, to the site, but the place where sur place is used is an entire region of a country.

Any suggestions?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
there/ in the region/ in (name of region)
Explanation:
I think the expression could be translated as one of the three options above in your context, depending on the rest of the sentence it's in. Just as "formé sur place" can be translated as "trained by the firm", I think "sur place" can be adapted to its context, and isn't always as emphatic as to need an exact translation like "on site" or "on the spot".

Good luck
Selected response from:

Sam D
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5there/ in the region/ in (name of region)Sam D
4 +5There...
irat56
5 +2on site
Linguaset
4 +1locally
Jean-Luc Dumont
4on the spot
Thierry LOTTE
4on the scenejkjones
4Localize , situate,
1964
4on-the-job, in the fieldLinda Jarosiewicz
2in the field
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
There...


Explanation:
"se rendre sur place" = to go there

" se déployer sur place" = on the spot, in the area


All depends on the context.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
20 mins
  -> Merci bien!

agree  GILOU
23 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  sduret
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  mergim: According to the situation described through the sentence depends the form of synonymies to be used
1 day14 mins
  -> Agreed, but apparently the asker decided otherwise!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in the field


Explanation:
Just an idea ... could you give us some whole sentences and an idea of what sort of document you are dealing with. Otherwise we're sort of shooting in the dark )-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-the-job, in the field


Explanation:
Although, "on site" would be my first choice, perhaps one of the above would would be useful, depending on the context.

Linda Jarosiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
there/ in the region/ in (name of region)


Explanation:
I think the expression could be translated as one of the three options above in your context, depending on the rest of the sentence it's in. Just as "formé sur place" can be translated as "trained by the firm", I think "sur place" can be adapted to its context, and isn't always as emphatic as to need an exact translation like "on site" or "on the spot".

Good luck

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine: yeah, more context would be good. :)
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  GILOU
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  spencer
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Linda Young
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Joy Axelson
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the scene


Explanation:
or on the spot - depends on context

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Localize , situate,


Explanation:
only place
replace (put in its place)
I think it is not "sur place" but xxx+sur place like pharasel verbs of English, means different things with verb

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on site


Explanation:
as used in manufacturing etc.

Linguaset
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Perfect.
36 mins

agree  William Stein
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the spot


Explanation:
more coloquial

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locally


Explanation:
locally-grown
or locally-etc

to stay in the area

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaheya gad
47 mins