KudoZ home » French to English » Other

air de secours

English translation: The second half of the sentence


21:46 Jul 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: air de secours
Si au moins Genève-Cointrin était choisi comme aire de secours ... il me semble même qu'une telle éventualité arrangerait bien mes affaires ...

Any help with the second part of the sentence would be much appreciated to hvadney@mhcable.com.

Thanks very much!
xxxVadney
English translation:The second half of the sentence
Explanation:
I agree with the others that it could be an emergency area or even refer to an alternative airport - it's hard to tell without more context. You also asked about the second half of the sentence. Here's a quick attempt.

HTH

Sheila

It would even seem/appear that such an eventuality would be convenient for me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 22:11:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say - I even think such an eventuality would be convenient for me (or would suit me)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 23:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just seen your added note, Harold. So, I suppose the passenger is saying he/she hopes they choose Genève-Cointrin as an alternative airport to land at and he/she reflects that this (change in plans)/option could even be more convenient for him/her (for whatever reason).

HTH

Sheila


Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3If only GC were chosen for the emergency landing - that would really help mejkjones
4 +3The second half of the sentence
Sheila Hardie
4 +2emergency landing area
Gwynneth George
4 +2alternate airport
swisstell
4Relief areaxxx& Associates
3'relief services zone' or 'emergency services area' or ' emergency pull-off'markmx
1 +1emergency area
Florence B


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency area


Explanation:
maybe.. can you give more context please ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 22:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"emergency

de secours

DEF – Désigne un appareil, un procédé ou un personnel servant à remédier à une défaillance humaine ou mécanique en cas d\'urgence ou de détresse. Source
EX – issue de secours, circuit de secours, etc\"
Termium



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 07:35:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from additional info :
emergency airport

\"Emergency Airport Recommendation. 10-2-6. Hijacked Aircraft, 10-2-14. Guidance
to Emergency Airport. 10-2-7. VFR Aircraft in Weather Difficulty, 10-2-15\"
http://www.faa.gov/atpubs/ATC/CHP10.HTM

\"Issue 134: May 2002. World aviation, The effectiveness of America’s emergency
airport security legislation. European policy news, EUROCONTROL ... \"
http://www.aci-europe.org/ecommunique/thismonth.asp

I agree with E-rich\'s alternate airport too

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx& Associates: Emergency doe not actually translate 'secours'.
1 min
  -> !!!!!! see above

agree  sduret
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Relief area


Explanation:
'aire de secours' actually means 'lieu de secours'. 'Aire' means 'surface', 'lieu' etc.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alternate airport


Explanation:
to Zuerich, the main Swiss airport;
Geneva Cointrin being an airport, and perhaps this "air de secours" thing refers to it.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: a possibility
7 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: also possible - hard to tell without more context:)
14 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The second half of the sentence


Explanation:
I agree with the others that it could be an emergency area or even refer to an alternative airport - it's hard to tell without more context. You also asked about the second half of the sentence. Here's a quick attempt.

HTH

Sheila

It would even seem/appear that such an eventuality would be convenient for me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 22:11:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say - I even think such an eventuality would be convenient for me (or would suit me)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 23:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just seen your added note, Harold. So, I suppose the passenger is saying he/she hopes they choose Genève-Cointrin as an alternative airport to land at and he/she reflects that this (change in plans)/option could even be more convenient for him/her (for whatever reason).

HTH

Sheila




Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: place for emergency landing/alternative airport
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Rita:)

agree  cheungmo: "emergency landing strip"?
7 hrs
  -> thanks, maybe, it's hard to say without more context:)

agree  Paul Mably
19 hrs
  -> thanks, Paul:)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'relief services zone' or 'emergency services area' or ' emergency pull-off'


Explanation:
Context is needed, but it sounds like something to do with emergency support provided by an autoroute company at a designated stop at an 'aire' on a slip-road.

Second part of the sentence: is this written by the owner of a trucking or transport company? If so, perhaps:

'After some reflection, it occurs to me that such an eventuality could benefit my business (interests)'.



markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergency landing area


Explanation:
a

Gwynneth George
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
4 mins

agree  Paul Mably
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If only GC were chosen for the emergency landing - that would really help me


Explanation:
concise suggestion for the whole thing

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
3 hrs

agree  Adam Deutsch
18 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: This best conveys the whole idea in idiomatic English. (Total of 13 years of airline experience, almost 7 in the industry [including aircraft scheduling], and more than 6 in transaltion for 2 big corporations in the industry)
3 days16 hrs