KudoZ home » French to English » Other

point cible

English translation: centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point cible
English translation:centre
Entered by: Wyley Powell

16:11 Jul 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: point cible
Context: a report describing partners in a Francophone community. One such partner is a club "...qui peut devenir un important point cible pour former des partenariats et pour organiser un réseau de communication effectif au sein de la communauté francophone."

Would "focal point" work here?

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
meeting point//focus//locus//center
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I think I'll use "centre."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a focal pointPaul Stevens
4 +2a target point
Thierry LOTTE
4 +2target
Gayle Wallimann
4meeting point//focus//locus//center
Guy Bray
4aiming point
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a target point


Explanation:
none
good luck


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
31 mins
  -> Merci Saraa

agree  sduret
3 days22 hrs
  -> Merci sduret

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a focal point


Explanation:
sounds better to me than "a target point"

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Marian Greenfield: or focus... absolutely
14 mins

agree  Joy Axelson
20 mins

agree  Parrot: would work, yes.
38 mins

agree  smtaylor
44 mins

agree  michael jordan: yes/mfj
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
target


Explanation:
I would translate it just as target group, or target group.

Focal point seems to me as referring more to objects than people, or groups of people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 16:20:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant, just as \"target\", or target group.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: yes, target group
11 mins

agree  Hania Pietrzyk
12 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aiming point


Explanation:
just an option

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting point//focus//locus//center


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I think I'll use "centre."