KudoZ home » French to English » Other

revalorisation de la base mensuelle de calcul des allocations familliales

English translation: restatement of the monthly basis for calculating family allotments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:revalorisation de la base mensuelle de calcul des allocations familliales
English translation:restatement of the monthly basis for calculating family allotments
Entered by: karine Richardson

17:26 Jul 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: revalorisation de la base mensuelle de calcul des allocations familliales
benefits
karine Richardson
restatement of the monthly basis for calculating family allotments
Explanation:
revalorisation can be restatement, adjustment, etc. it usually includes an adjustment for inflation and/or currency fluctuation
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks, I had been struggling for a while. I am most grareful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1restatement of the monthly basis for calculating family allotments
Marian Greenfield
4 +1adjustment to the monthly basis for calculating child benefit (or family allowance)xxxcmwilliams


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restatement of the monthly basis for calculating family allotments


Explanation:
revalorisation can be restatement, adjustment, etc. it usually includes an adjustment for inflation and/or currency fluctuation


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Many thanks, I had been struggling for a while. I am most grareful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ça peut être une augmentation aussi
6 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustment to the monthly basis for calculating child benefit (or family allowance)


Explanation:
allocations familiales = child benefit or family allowance in the UK - not sure what the equivalent is in the US.

According to the EU web site (europa.eu.int) revalorisation = adjustment. I found the following page by doing a Google search:
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/missoc2001/missoc_222_fr.htm


xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amber Phillips
4028 days