KudoZ home » French to English » Other

aide emploi assitante maternelle agréée

English translation: benefit for the employment of a registered child minder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aide emploi assitante maternelle agréée
English translation:benefit for the employment of a registered child minder
Entered by: karine Richardson

19:29 Jul 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: aide emploi assitante maternelle agréée
benefits
karine Richardson
benefit for the employment of a registered child minder
Explanation:
This is one where fuller context would help, the original term in an extract of its original text.
Never the less, with a simple search on Google with “assistante maternelle agréée”, the following useful hits came up. The full term is “aide à l’emploi d’une assistante maternelle agréée.”

TERMS

« assistante maternelle agréée »

You will see that it is a sum of money paid over to a mother who opts to have her child looked after by an officially registered child minder (in the UK referred to as a “registered child minder”) The money is paid over at the end of each quarter.


« aide »

In France, different types of financial payments are described either as either an “allocation” or an “aide”. In the UK, in my experience, the terms used are “allowance” and “benefit”, in that order. Never the less, the distinction is blurred in both countries I think. Instinctively in the example above, I would use “benefit”.
As I understand it, on the one hand, an "allowance" (allocation) is something to which anyone satisfying certain criteria is entitled, irrespective of means. Once you qualify, you get the set amount of the allowance. A "benefit" (aide) on the other hand, is dependent on certain specific criteria but also takes account of means to a certain extent, not all families may get the same amount of assistance for example, income bracket comes into play. But I may be wrong in my analysis here...

The CAF (Caisse d’Allocations Familiales) site lists “allocations” and “aides” just as there are hits for “child care allowance” and “child care benefit”.


1 - http://www.caf.fr/catalogue/


2 - http://www.pratique.fr/vieprat/secsoc/enf/daf0705.htm

Aide à l'emploi d'une assistante maternelle agréée

Quels sont les avantages ?
· Exonération des charges salariales et patronales : c'est la Caisse d'allocations familiales qui prend en charge ces cotisations, en versant le montant de celles-ci à votre caisse d'URSSAF.
· Allocation, versée trimestriellement, à terme échu (montant mensuel : voir Barème ).
Qui peut l'obtenir ?…
Que faut-il faire ?
· Choisir une assistante maternelle agréée : la liste peut être obtenue dans les mairies, préfectures, ou centres de P.M.I.
L'agrément est non seulement obligatoire pour obtenir l'aide, mais c'est aussi une garantie pour les parents : l'assistante maternelle ne peut en effet obtenir cet agrément :
· que si elle a été reconnue apte à accueillir des enfants dans des conditions propres à assurer leur développement physique, intellectuel et affectif ;
· que son état de santé lui permet d'exercer son activité ;
· et que son logement est adapté pour accueillir des jeunes enfants (elle ne peut garder plus de 3 enfants).
[…]
Bon à savoir
Les parents employant une assistante maternelle bénéficient de la réduction d'impôt au titre des frais de garde des jeunes enfants.
S'ils préfèrent, pour faire garder leur enfant, employer une garde d'enfant à domicile, ils bénéficient également d'une réduction d'impôt, au titre de l'emploi d'un salarié à domicile. Cette réduction est plus importante que celle pour les frais de garde des jeunes enfants, mais l'aide à l'emploi d'une assistante maternelle est, en contrepartie, plus avantageuse que l'allocation de garde d'enfant à domicile dont peuvent bénéficier les parents employant une garde d'enfant à domicile.
Code séc. soc : Art. L. 841-1 à L. 841-4.
© Prat éditions, division d'Elsevier Business Information, sept. 2000


If suggestions for parallels in UK contexts can be of any help, you may wish to take the following into consideration.

3 - http://www.careguide.uk.com/c_explain.htm
Child minders.
A registered child minder is a person who is paid in cash or kind for looking after children under the age of eight for more than two hours a day. They work in their own home and are registered for a limited number of children, which the child minder must not exceed. This number includes her own children.
To become registered, the child minder and all other adult residents in the home are checked against police records. They will also need to complete health forms. The child minder’s home will need to meet certain safety standards. Child minders attend a preparation training course and must have insurance cover, including public liability.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 23:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is important to note that the full term here is \"aide à l’emploi d’une assistante maternelle agréée\". It is not related to \"employment benefit/insurance\" or any financial state assistance for those out of work. It is an incentive for those who need child care facilities to use officially registered child minders and to make sure that those employed to look after children are paid legally and have adequate social cover. The following links explains more on this detail : http://www.pratique.fr/vieprat/secsoc/enf/daf0705.htm

When these measures were introduced, it was an answer to the needs of working families, but also an encouragement for those thinking about looking after children as a way of generating income for themselves and ensuring they do so with adequate social cover. The state also hoped it would act as an incentive to those lookign after children unofficially to apply to become registered and therefore reduce the numbers working undeclared.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3allowance for a registered mother's aidePeter Bagney
4 +1benefit for the employment of a registered child minder
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5Job Assistance/Licensed Mother's HelperJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allowance for a registered mother's aide


Explanation:
or whatever they are called in the UK...

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: yes it's an allowance - they get registered or licensed after a control (their home is checked by a social worker, their mental health, etc..)
17 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: registered child minder
24 mins

agree  Linda Young
1 hr

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: aide emploi CANNOT be allowance
1 hr
  -> You said "the job assistance part is FOR THE MOTHER". Well, of course it is. The mother is given an allowance to pay for the nanny, What's so strange about that ? If you prefer "subsidy" instead of allowance, fair enough.

agree  sduret
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Job Assistance/Licensed Mother's Helper


Explanation:
I am not sure how they become agrée but I believe licensed is a good choice.

as for aide emploi it just seems to be stuck out there so it seems to be two categories

Under Job Assistance, they provide licensed mother's helper or nannies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 21:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: Registering means you sign up

Licensed as in agrée means an official of some kind recognizes you as an X. Not the same thing. registered and licensed!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 21:14:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: Registering means you sign up

Licensed as in agrée means an official of some kind recognizes you as an X. Not the same thing. registered and licensed!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 21:16:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the job assistance part is FOR THE MOTHER. The mother is given a nanny so she can go out and work. These are not ALLOWANCES! tHEY ARE BENEFITS. Sorry to shout, but really...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 21:20:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the job assistance part is FOR THE MOTHER. The mother is given a nanny so she can go out and work. [These are not ALLOWANCES! tHEY ARE BENEFITS. Sorry to shout, but really...

This is how it would read written out:

Une aide à l\'emploi est octroyé aux mères désirant travailler en leur facilitant la possibilité d\'accès à une assistante maternelle agrée qui \'s\'occupe de leur bébé ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 21:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the job assistance part is FOR THE MOTHER. The mother is given a nanny so she can go out and work. [These are not ALLOWANCES! tHEY ARE BENEFITS. Sorry to shout, but really...

This is how it would read written out:

Une aide à l\'emploi est octroyé aux mères désirant travailler en leur facilitant la possibilité d\'accès à une assistante maternelle agrée qui \'s\'occupe de leur bébé ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 23:40:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aide à l’emploi d’une assistante maternelle agréée (from Nikki)

so now I would say: benefit to employ [either UK] registered child minder or [US] licensed or registered mother\'s helper

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herve laurent
1 hr
  -> Merci :)

disagree  Peter Bagney: A registered nurse is undoubtedly a licensed nurse, not someone who just "signs up" to be nurse.
2 hrs
  -> fair enough

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Agree with choice of the term "benefit" even though even the social structures awarding benefits do not always make the distinction. However, for the UK, the term "registered child minder" is as close as you can get to "ass. mat. agréée"
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefit for the employment of a registered child minder


Explanation:
This is one where fuller context would help, the original term in an extract of its original text.
Never the less, with a simple search on Google with “assistante maternelle agréée”, the following useful hits came up. The full term is “aide à l’emploi d’une assistante maternelle agréée.”

TERMS

« assistante maternelle agréée »

You will see that it is a sum of money paid over to a mother who opts to have her child looked after by an officially registered child minder (in the UK referred to as a “registered child minder”) The money is paid over at the end of each quarter.


« aide »

In France, different types of financial payments are described either as either an “allocation” or an “aide”. In the UK, in my experience, the terms used are “allowance” and “benefit”, in that order. Never the less, the distinction is blurred in both countries I think. Instinctively in the example above, I would use “benefit”.
As I understand it, on the one hand, an "allowance" (allocation) is something to which anyone satisfying certain criteria is entitled, irrespective of means. Once you qualify, you get the set amount of the allowance. A "benefit" (aide) on the other hand, is dependent on certain specific criteria but also takes account of means to a certain extent, not all families may get the same amount of assistance for example, income bracket comes into play. But I may be wrong in my analysis here...

The CAF (Caisse d’Allocations Familiales) site lists “allocations” and “aides” just as there are hits for “child care allowance” and “child care benefit”.


1 - http://www.caf.fr/catalogue/


2 - http://www.pratique.fr/vieprat/secsoc/enf/daf0705.htm

Aide à l'emploi d'une assistante maternelle agréée

Quels sont les avantages ?
· Exonération des charges salariales et patronales : c'est la Caisse d'allocations familiales qui prend en charge ces cotisations, en versant le montant de celles-ci à votre caisse d'URSSAF.
· Allocation, versée trimestriellement, à terme échu (montant mensuel : voir Barème ).
Qui peut l'obtenir ?…
Que faut-il faire ?
· Choisir une assistante maternelle agréée : la liste peut être obtenue dans les mairies, préfectures, ou centres de P.M.I.
L'agrément est non seulement obligatoire pour obtenir l'aide, mais c'est aussi une garantie pour les parents : l'assistante maternelle ne peut en effet obtenir cet agrément :
· que si elle a été reconnue apte à accueillir des enfants dans des conditions propres à assurer leur développement physique, intellectuel et affectif ;
· que son état de santé lui permet d'exercer son activité ;
· et que son logement est adapté pour accueillir des jeunes enfants (elle ne peut garder plus de 3 enfants).
[…]
Bon à savoir
Les parents employant une assistante maternelle bénéficient de la réduction d'impôt au titre des frais de garde des jeunes enfants.
S'ils préfèrent, pour faire garder leur enfant, employer une garde d'enfant à domicile, ils bénéficient également d'une réduction d'impôt, au titre de l'emploi d'un salarié à domicile. Cette réduction est plus importante que celle pour les frais de garde des jeunes enfants, mais l'aide à l'emploi d'une assistante maternelle est, en contrepartie, plus avantageuse que l'allocation de garde d'enfant à domicile dont peuvent bénéficier les parents employant une garde d'enfant à domicile.
Code séc. soc : Art. L. 841-1 à L. 841-4.
© Prat éditions, division d'Elsevier Business Information, sept. 2000


If suggestions for parallels in UK contexts can be of any help, you may wish to take the following into consideration.

3 - http://www.careguide.uk.com/c_explain.htm
Child minders.
A registered child minder is a person who is paid in cash or kind for looking after children under the age of eight for more than two hours a day. They work in their own home and are registered for a limited number of children, which the child minder must not exceed. This number includes her own children.
To become registered, the child minder and all other adult residents in the home are checked against police records. They will also need to complete health forms. The child minder’s home will need to meet certain safety standards. Child minders attend a preparation training course and must have insurance cover, including public liability.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 23:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is important to note that the full term here is \"aide à l’emploi d’une assistante maternelle agréée\". It is not related to \"employment benefit/insurance\" or any financial state assistance for those out of work. It is an incentive for those who need child care facilities to use officially registered child minders and to make sure that those employed to look after children are paid legally and have adequate social cover. The following links explains more on this detail : http://www.pratique.fr/vieprat/secsoc/enf/daf0705.htm

When these measures were introduced, it was an answer to the needs of working families, but also an encouragement for those thinking about looking after children as a way of generating income for themselves and ensuring they do so with adequate social cover. The state also hoped it would act as an incentive to those lookign after children unofficially to apply to become registered and therefore reduce the numbers working undeclared.


    Reference: http://www.caf.fr/catalogue
    Reference: http://www.pratique.fr/vieprat/secsoc/enf/daf0705.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4416
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Your idea is clear. Not familiar with UK Employment Insurance, in Cda,aide à l'emploi is "employment assistance" *under* "benefits" (would not include "benefit" in transl. ) http://www.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/ae-ei/loi-law/ei_act.shtml
42 mins
  -> The full term is "aide à l’emploi d’une assistante maternelle agréée". It's money paid to families who use the services of official child minders. It's an incentive to employ them, not related to benefits for the unemployed.