KudoZ home » French to English » Other

regime inscription

English translation: registration type


09:18 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: regime inscription
This is mentioned in the general information on a 'releve de notes'. The regime d'inscription is 'formation initiale'
JMcKechnie
English translation:registration type
Explanation:
if this is a university, it can be registration also. In the US, one registers for classes after being accepted at the college or university.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Seems to fit well here. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2registration typeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Enrolment status
Clair@Lexeme


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enrolment status


Explanation:
I guess that it's refering to the "regime" under which a student is enrolled in the school or training centre, though without more context it's difficult to be sure.
Régime can be scheme, plan or system, but to me status sounds better here.

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registration type


Explanation:
if this is a university, it can be registration also. In the US, one registers for classes after being accepted at the college or university.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Seems to fit well here. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
46 mins

agree  herve laurent
2 hrs