KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mise en course

English translation: set-up time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:temps de mise en course
English translation:set-up time
Entered by: lcmolinari

15:25 Jul 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: mise en course
Finalement, nous réaménagerons le secteur des jupes de collage afin de réduire nos temps de mise en course en changement de modèles de 52 min à moins de 10 min.

Vehicle manufacturing
lcmolinari
Canada
setup/set-up
Explanation:
In capacity management (under production)
http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSGF/bs00086f.html

Le modèle de capacité compte trois catégories de capacité selon l'utilisation : capacité productive, capacité improductive et capacité inutilisée. La capacité calibrée est
de 100 p. 100, soit 24 heures par jour, sept jours par semaine. Si la mesure porte sur une machine donnée, le calcul est effectué selon la cadence de production maximale
selon le calibrage du fabricant, sans tenir compte des réparations, de la **mise en course** et des autres temps d'arrêt.



The capacity model has three principal categories of capacity use: productive, nonproductive and idle. Rated capacity is 100 per cent or 24 hours a day, seven days a
week. If a particular machine is being measured, it is the full productive speed as rated by the manufacturer without allowance for repair, **setup** and other downtime.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 16:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The time it takes to set up the machine/machinery/equipment has been reduced.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Helen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7setup/set-upHelen D. Elliot
5setup timeHelen D. Elliot
4Oops, meant to disagree with the first answer - makes no sense.xxxPaulaMac
4assembly line time(s)
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly line time(s)


Explanation:
assembly chain
temps de mise en course = time when the car to be assembled "travels" on the conveyor belt of the assembly line

time spent by car on assembly line

this is how I understand it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 16:21:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also : track speed

The result of this investment and rationalization was a track speed of 101.6 cars per hour: one vehicle produced every 36 seconds, by far the fastest rate in the world. For comparison the Cortina line at Dagenham, at just over 70 cars per hour, is the fastest in Britain. Ford (Cologne) has the highest track speed in Germany with 72 cars per hour, compared with 36 cars per hour. off each line at Volkswagen. And the Lansing (Michigan) GM plant turns out 91 Oldsmobiles an hour, the second highest rate in the world.


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
setup/set-up


Explanation:
In capacity management (under production)
http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSGF/bs00086f.html

Le modèle de capacité compte trois catégories de capacité selon l'utilisation : capacité productive, capacité improductive et capacité inutilisée. La capacité calibrée est
de 100 p. 100, soit 24 heures par jour, sept jours par semaine. Si la mesure porte sur une machine donnée, le calcul est effectué selon la cadence de production maximale
selon le calibrage du fabricant, sans tenir compte des réparations, de la **mise en course** et des autres temps d'arrêt.



The capacity model has three principal categories of capacity use: productive, nonproductive and idle. Rated capacity is 100 per cent or 24 hours a day, seven days a
week. If a particular machine is being measured, it is the full productive speed as rated by the manufacturer without allowance for repair, **setup** and other downtime.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 16:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The time it takes to set up the machine/machinery/equipment has been reduced.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks Helen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
1 min
  -> Thanks Paula!

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
27 mins
  -> Thanks Linda!

agree  Mimi7
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lynelle!

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lise!

agree  Marnelaine
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paul Mably
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxblomguib
14 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oops, meant to disagree with the first answer - makes no sense.


Explanation:
AGree with Helen's response.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
setup time


Explanation:
The complete phrase is *temps de mise en course*

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407