KudoZ home » French to English » Other

arbre de haute tige

English translation: tall standard (tree)


15:34 Jul 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: arbre de haute tige
je sèche!!!!!
vous connaissez??
merci
Albert Golub
English translation:tall standard (tree)
Explanation:
Harrap's
Selected response from:

Marnelaine
United States
Grading comment
merci beaucoup et bonne journée
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tall standard (tree)Marnelaine
4-
Florence B
2 +1Tall-trunk tree
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tall-trunk tree


Explanation:
Or a tree with a tall trunk.


    Cassell's New French Dictionary
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
13 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tall standard (tree)


Explanation:
Harrap's

Marnelaine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
merci beaucoup et bonne journée

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran: HACHETTE + LAROUSSE SAYS STANDARD OR HALF-STANDARD (FOR TIGE BASSE).
9 mins

agree  Florence B
14 mins

agree  John Garside
1 day14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
just a comment to be added to ab. answer :
"Arbre à haute tige ou, elliptiquement, Haute tige se dit d'un Arbre fruitier dont on laisse la tige s'élever. Arbre à basse tige ou, par ellipse, Basse tige, Celui dont on empêche la tige de s'élever.
"
(dict académique)
http://www.chass.utoronto.ca/~wulfric/academie/tige8.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753