KudoZ home » French to English » Other

revenus du foyer (see context)

English translation: household income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:revenus du foyer
English translation:household income
Entered by: Parrot

14:30 Jul 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ employee relocation policy
French term or phrase: revenus du foyer (see context)
In the context of differential compensation for housing in employment relocation: "Ce montant sera majoré de l’impact des cotisations sociales et de l’impôt, sur la base du dernier taux d’imposition connu et de l’estimation des **revenus du foyer** de l’année en cours." Is this income generated by rents (price of rent)? Or housing/housekeeping expenses? What is included/implied by "revenus du foyer," considering that this is an amount to be paid by the company to its relocated employee? TIA.
Parrot
Spain
household income
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 14:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Median Household Income by State
http://www.census.gov/hhes/www/income00.html
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks lise, and thanks, Colin, how I did make this difficult for myself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2household income
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 +1household incomemckinnc
5household incomes
Ben Gaia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
household income


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 14:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Median Household Income by State
http://www.census.gov/hhes/www/income00.html

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Thanks lise, and thanks, Colin, how I did make this difficult for myself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
5 mins

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
6 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
household income


Explanation:
For example, if there are two wage earners, their combined salaries.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
5 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
household incomes


Explanation:
original is plural

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 115