KudoZ home » French to English » Other

à chaque nouvel entrant

English translation: each new admission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à chaque nouvel entrant
English translation:each new admission
Entered by: Parrot

14:51 Jul 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ residential care for the elderly
French term or phrase: à chaque nouvel entrant
Does this mean with each new patient taken into care or something else entirely?:

En EHPAD le prix de journée suit historiquement une progression constante de 3% par an : augmentation légale décidée par le Ministère des Affaires Sociales en début d’année (1,1% au 01/01/2000, 2,1% au 01/01/2001, 2,8% au 01/01/2002) + revalorisation à chaque nouvel entrant fonction des améliorations apportées
mckinnc
each new admission
Explanation:
might cover all cases, whether ill or simply a resident.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, good suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Each newly entering residentxxxhartran
4 +2each new admission
Parrot
4 +2new patient
GILOU
5newcomerzaheya gad
5"each new client"
Ben Gaia
4entrantkostan
4for each new childherve laurent


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new patient


Explanation:
yes

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
1 min

agree  jkjones: unless these are all nursing homes not care homes, they would probably prefer to be called residents rather than patients
28 mins

agree  India
2 hrs

disagree  xxxhartran: agree with jkjones. People enter these homes as residents; they only become patients when they are hospitalised.
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
each new admission


Explanation:
might cover all cases, whether ill or simply a resident.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks, good suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
11 mins

agree  markmx
15 mins

neutral  xxxhartran: too much like hospital-speak
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for each new child


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 06:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for this wrong answer
I guess I misread the question

herve laurent
PRO pts in pair: 9

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrant


Explanation:
or "guest" if needed for commercial purposes

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Each newly entering resident


Explanation:
From Google to confirm:

might prohibit some types of pets; they might limit the number of pets allowed by each ... Some developments will allow a newly entering resident to ...
seniorhousing.state.ny.us/questions/q14.htm - 1

.. Each Health Authority should publish its eligibility criteria for ... Every nursing home resident should be registered ... From October 2001 those newly entering ...
www.nhfa.co.uk/news.htm - 59k

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Every new resident
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. Ditto for yours.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"each new client"


Explanation:
modern hospital-speak

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 115

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
newcomer


Explanation:

a more general term that you might like to use.

zaheya gad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic