KudoZ home » French to English » Other

manche

English translation: stub


19:43 Jan 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / eyewear frames
French term or phrase: manche
La large branche metal s'insere discretement dans la face acetate diamentée, les manchons etant le dernier rappel de cette dernière.
Le large manchon acetate se fond dans la verticalité du visuel avec des motifs striés qui ...

XX allie la technicité de sa structure tout en acier et ses manchons acetate fins à la legereté d'un montage nylor.
Is manchon just "sleeve" or "covering" then branche is "arm" or "ear stem" or have I got it all wrong? Any ideas appreciated
zac
English translation:stub
Explanation:
By the look of it this is the bit on either side of the actual frame. Not sure what word would be used, but "stub" might work: the bit at the sides of the front part of a the spectacles (the bit that holds the lenses and rests on your nose). "Stubs" may extend laterally, or be turned back to the temples, or be a combination of both (depending on width and style of glasses), and it is to these parts that the temple pieces (that hold the glasses to your ears) are attached.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-17 01:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "lug". Presumably these lugs will have a hole, but should not to be confused with those cartilaginous bits on the sides of your head.

Pivot pin means are provided to secure the temple pieces to the lugs on the lens rims. The lug and pivot pin arrangement is generally useful for securing ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4153347.html

A spectacle frame as claimed in claim 3, in which the metal frame portion is formed with lugs on each rim to engage correspondingly spaced slots in the brow ...
www.wikipatents.com/gb/704696.html

Or "end piece". Again, don't confuse with any part of the human anatomy.

See diagram at www.freepatentsonline.com/7066594-0-display.jpg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-17 01:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So much for that idea! Look where the Union Flag is on these glasses :
http://www.solaris.fr/fr/product.php?p=612&style=151&marque=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-17 01:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here it's the little plastic sleeve that fits over the end of the temple piece to make it easier on your ears:

http://www.opticien-du-sport.com/reparation.php

Somehow, though, I can't see this earpiece "melting into the verticality of the visual" since it will be largely concealed by ear and, in many cases, hair in any case!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-17 01:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temple tip. Not to be confused with any money you may care to give to beggars or monks outside an Asian place of worship.

Temple Tip:, The buffer at the end of the temple which actually rests over the ear. Temple tips are often made of acetate, silicon, amongst other materials. ...
www.worldoptic.com/education/
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the rererences. I went with sleeve in the end as in the context this seemed to work the best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the sleeve [or cover] on the temple [or the ear piece/earpiece]
Claire Chapman
4temple tip
Michael GREEN
3 +1stubxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stub


Explanation:
By the look of it this is the bit on either side of the actual frame. Not sure what word would be used, but "stub" might work: the bit at the sides of the front part of a the spectacles (the bit that holds the lenses and rests on your nose). "Stubs" may extend laterally, or be turned back to the temples, or be a combination of both (depending on width and style of glasses), and it is to these parts that the temple pieces (that hold the glasses to your ears) are attached.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-17 01:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "lug". Presumably these lugs will have a hole, but should not to be confused with those cartilaginous bits on the sides of your head.

Pivot pin means are provided to secure the temple pieces to the lugs on the lens rims. The lug and pivot pin arrangement is generally useful for securing ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4153347.html

A spectacle frame as claimed in claim 3, in which the metal frame portion is formed with lugs on each rim to engage correspondingly spaced slots in the brow ...
www.wikipatents.com/gb/704696.html

Or "end piece". Again, don't confuse with any part of the human anatomy.

See diagram at www.freepatentsonline.com/7066594-0-display.jpg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-17 01:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So much for that idea! Look where the Union Flag is on these glasses :
http://www.solaris.fr/fr/product.php?p=612&style=151&marque=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-17 01:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here it's the little plastic sleeve that fits over the end of the temple piece to make it easier on your ears:

http://www.opticien-du-sport.com/reparation.php

Somehow, though, I can't see this earpiece "melting into the verticality of the visual" since it will be largely concealed by ear and, in many cases, hair in any case!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-17 01:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temple tip. Not to be confused with any money you may care to give to beggars or monks outside an Asian place of worship.

Temple Tip:, The buffer at the end of the temple which actually rests over the ear. Temple tips are often made of acetate, silicon, amongst other materials. ...
www.worldoptic.com/education/

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the rererences. I went with sleeve in the end as in the context this seemed to work the best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: With temple tip - see my post - "tip" seems a curious term for this item but I can't think what else it could be !
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temple tip


Explanation:
This is the kind of item that we all know - and often wear ! - without knowing what it is called ...
The link is to a supplier of spectacle frame parts.
If "temple tip" is not your "manchon", you may find what you are looking for on this site, somewhere ..... ;)
The bit which fits over/round the ear is called a "curl tip".
"Pad arms" are the bit which acts as a hinge between the frame and the temple tip.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-17 07:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bourth found it first - this is just to confirm his suggestion


    Reference: http://www.spectaclesdirect.net/products/p05_08.htm
Michael GREEN
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manchon
the sleeve [or cover] on the temple [or the ear piece/earpiece]


Explanation:
According to the information at the first site given below, the "manchon" is the plastic part that goes behind the ears.

pour ce qui est de distance verre oeil, si ce n'est pas un progressif, il n'a pas bcp d'influence sur la vision avec un verre de cette correction. çà dépend comment tu portes tes lunettes sur ton nez. si elle a coupé les branches, c'est pour eviter que la courbure du **manchon (partie plastique qui va derrière l'oreille)** ne soit pas trop long et ne descende pas trop bas. car c'est genant pour le porteur.
http://fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007121607282...

ear•piece—n.
1. a piece that covers or passes over the ear, as on a cap or eyeglasses.
2. an earphone.
http://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/earpiece

122 This subclass is indented under subclass 111. Subject matter wherein the **earpiece of the tem-ple is covered with nonmetallic material** to pre-vent irritating the skin of a wearer.
(1) Note. The above noted covering may be produced by dipping the temple core in an appropriate solution or by providing a flexible nonmetallic cover around the earpiece.

119 This subclass is indented under subclass 111. Subject matter wherein the temple is composed of two end to end interengaging parts securely held against disconnection.
Note. The above noted temples may comprise combine metallic and nonme¬tallic parts or may be formed of plastic material only. Often one part constitutes the **ear piece**, and the other the straight member.
http://www.uspto.gov/web/patents/classification/uspc351/defs...

Rugged metal frame with **plastic ear piece.** [see photos]
http://www.snapon.com/International/22pdffiles/Glass16rgcg.p...

Unisex Edge Rainbow Sunglasses are 100% UV400 protection small rimless sunglasses with adjustable optical nose pieces, spring temples, straight arms, cushioned ear pieces.
http://www.edgewear.com/sitemap/Edge_sunglasses.html

Tremor ® Gray lens - Safety glasses with hingeless frame, gel nose piece and **temple sleeves.**
http://www.promopeddler.com/cat/Health Safety/Safety Glasses...

Not only do I wear my normal glasses to the gym, the idea of doing anything else never occurred to me. I did think about getting different glasses when I used to do aquafit, because the chlorine was really hard on the **plastic covers** on the ear piece, but then I realized new plastic covers every few months would be a damn site cheaper than a second (actually, third, because I do have separate scrip sunglasses) pair of glasses.
http://ask.metafilter.com/12486/

A medium rectangular, medium weight full-rim frame with spring hinges, and a **plastic sleeve on the temples.**
http://zennioptical.com/cart/product.php?productid=645&cat=0...

Les Contemporelles : des montures stylisées
Charme et naturel se dégagent de cette collection. Un style épuré et un graphisme moderne pour cette ligne déclinée en 6 modèles et 5 coloris.
Originalité de ces montures : l’abeille apparaît en découpe dans le **manchon**
http://www.lunettes-laguiole.com/fr/collections.htm
en détail
http://www.lunettes-laguiole.com/fr/detail.php?du=1119500338


Claire Chapman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4