KudoZ home » French to English » Other

collecteurs de la participation des emplyeurs à l'effort de construction

English translation: agencies/organizations that collect employer's contributions...


16:17 Jul 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Company relocation policy for employees
French term or phrase: collecteurs de la participation des emplyeurs à l'effort de construction
Not so much the terms as an insight/explanation will be appreciated, as I have no idea of this scheme: "Dans le cadre des aides au logement accordées par les organismes **collecteurs de la participation des employeurs à l’effort de construction**, les salariés ayant fait l’objet d’une mutation peuvent bénéficier d’une aide financière à la mobilité d’un montant maximum de 3 049 Euros." TIA.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:agencies/organizations that collect employer's contributions...
Explanation:
Include "les organismes" to the phrase.

Agencies/organizations that collect employers' contribution to the construction drive/effort.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
I think this comes closer, since the company is not a builder's.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agencies/organizations that collect employer's contributions...cheungmo
4collecting agenciesjkjones


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collecting agencies


Explanation:
"organismes collecteurs" (Oxford Hachette)
builders get a mobility allowance from these agencies, to which I believe the employers subscribe


    Reference: http://www.juri-logement.org/juri-logement/contributions/art...
jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agencies/organizations that collect employer's contributions...


Explanation:
Include "les organismes" to the phrase.

Agencies/organizations that collect employers' contribution to the construction drive/effort.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
I think this comes closer, since the company is not a builder's.