KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sas préparatoire

English translation: preparation/preparing the ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sas préparatoire
English translation:preparation/preparing the ground
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

14:10 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / Human Resources
French term or phrase: sas préparatoire
This is for a website dealing with human resources.
It comes under the section entitled

Nos ressources

C'est une démarche concrète et opérationnelle
A partir d’un objectif fixé par le client ou avec sa hiérarchie, l’accompagnement passera par quatre phases :
Offrir un sas préparatoire au changement
Apporter une meilleure connaissance de soi, et de ses aspirations
Aider à la définition d'un positionnement
Mettre en confiance par la valorisation des atouts

I'm striking a blank on the word sas although I know what it means.
Miranda Joubioux
preparation
Explanation:
Wouldn't one just say "offering a preparation for change" and not bother with "sas"?
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
I've kept "preparing the ground", but your answer was useful nonetheless. Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3preparation
B D Finch
2bridge
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preparation


Explanation:
Wouldn't one just say "offering a preparation for change" and not bother with "sas"?

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
I've kept "preparing the ground", but your answer was useful nonetheless. Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: For the moment I've put "Preparing the ground for change", but I was just wondering could anyone come up with something better.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bridge


Explanation:
to provide a bridge...

Hmm, funny how such simple words can be so difficult sometimes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-17 14:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a pause for reflection
the opportunity to take a step back

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-01-18 08:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you could use STAGE somewhere. Provide a transitional stage...

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10