KudoZ home » French to English » Other

EHPAD

English translation: S. B.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:EHPAD
English translation:S. B.
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

06:06 Jul 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ old folks' homes
French term or phrase: EHPAD
Does anyone know a neat expresion o reven an acronym for this in English?

Residential Care Facility for the Elderly seems to cover all these ideas but there mst be something more snappy.


EHPAD (Etablissement d'Hébergement Pour Personnes Agées
Dépendantes)
mckinnc
S. B.
Explanation:
Nursing Homes (Dependent elderly persons' homes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 06:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Nursing Homes should do it, but I would add what they are in parenthesis.

Check out this site

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:uvwGGnWAEVcC:www.medide...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 06:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
residential home for the elderly

RE: Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Assisted living
Jackie Doble
4 +1Assisted living residencexxxhartran
4 +1residential home for elderly people
GILOU
4S. B.
Massimo Gaido


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S. B.


Explanation:
Nursing Homes (Dependent elderly persons' homes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 06:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Nursing Homes should do it, but I would add what they are in parenthesis.

Check out this site

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:uvwGGnWAEVcC:www.medide...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 06:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
residential home for the elderly

RE: Eurodicautom

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residential home for elderly people


Explanation:
établissement d'hébergement pour personnes âgées

Reference La Santé en Europe,La Documentation française,Paris 1994

Note {DOM} action sociale,gérontologie,retraite
{GRM} loc.m.
{NTE} ces établissements peuvent être classés en maisons de retraite publiques ou privées conventionnées,avec prix de journée fixé par la direction départementale de l'action sanitaire et sociale,et en maisons de retraite privées non conventionnées dans lesquelles le prix demandé est libre;ils peuvent comporter une section de cure médicale.La personne âgée hébergée doit régler un prix de journée que l'aide sociale peut dans certains cas prendre en charge
(3)
TERM hospice

Reference La Santé en Europe,La Documentation française,Paris 1994

Note {DOM} action sociale,gérontologie,retraite
{GRM} n.m.
{NTE} ces établissements peuvent être classés en maisons de retraite publiques ou privées conventionnées,avec prix de journée fixé par la direction départementale de l'action sanitaire et sociale,et en maisons de retraite privées non conventionnées dans lesquelles le prix demandé est libre;ils peuvent comporter une section de cure médicale.La personne âgée hébergée doit régler un prix de journée que l'aide sociale peut dans certains cas prendre en charge


(2)
TERM residential home for elderly people



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
6 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assisted living residence


Explanation:
Sunrise.
Description: Assisted living for seniors. Brochure of services and options, employment
opportunities, links.
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Localities > F > Fairfax > Business and Economy
www.sunriseassistedliving.com/ - 2k

ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENCES. AMERICA HOUSE is an assisted living residence
that provides quality carefree living for today's seniors. ...
Description: Assisted living residences in Virginia.
Category: Health > Senior Health > ... > Facilities > North America > United States > Virginia
www.america-house.com/ -

HOW TO BEGIN. Use this check list to evaluate characteristics you
should look for in an assisted living residence: Yes No. o o Does ...
www.aoa.gov/Housing/al.html - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 07:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK site:
Center offers a guide and check list for selecting an assisted living residence and a database of ALFA member residences. BP Group www.graylab.ac.uk/omd A ...
www.info4seniors.org/links.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 07:08:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the person is 100% dependant, then the term is nursing home. If they are dependant to a degree, i.e. mobile, can feed/dress themselves, etc. but maybe have dementia or some other problem that does not incapacitate them but which makes it impossible for them to live independently, then this is called assisted living.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
5 hrs

3565 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assisted living


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assisted_living

I am just correcting this post, since it turns out the EHPAD are apartments for elderly who are dependent but don't need medical facilities - so they live in apartments, with services provided... see link above


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assisted_living
Jackie Doble
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31