KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

filière de matières fertilisantes, dont l'homologation est en cours

English translation: government approval


11:57 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / composting/fertilizer
French term or phrase: filière de matières fertilisantes, dont l'homologation est en cours
I know what homologation means but am not sure of the right word when it comes to organic fertilizer: certification, licensing, registration? I could also use help with the entire phrase; I know what it means but am having trouble with the wording: "Ce compostage en casier ventile alimente une filiere de matieres fertilisantes, dont l'homologation est en cours." Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:government approval
Explanation:
This composting in ventilated containers obtains/generates an entire range fertilizers for which government approval is pending.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks very much, Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1government approval
Arthur Borges
5This ventilated [case] composts a rowJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This ventilated [case] composts a row


Explanation:
of fertilizing matter. It will soon receive the "certified organic" label.

The question here is who is doing the certification. In France, it's probably one body and hyper official. HEre, there are many.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
government approval


Explanation:
This composting in ventilated containers obtains/generates an entire range fertilizers for which government approval is pending.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks very much, Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is really nice
4 mins
  -> Jane, you'll have me blushing!