KudoZ home » French to English » Other

thrombose suspendue

English translation: thrombosis attached to (?hanging from?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:thrombose suspendue
English translation:thrombosis attached to (?hanging from?)
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

01:29 Mar 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
French term or phrase: thrombose suspendue
"On retrouve l'image de thrombose suspendue d'une des deux veines soleaires" thanks
Diana Chemparathy
United States
thrombosis attached to (?hanging from?)
Explanation:
I'm adding just a bit to the previous poster's idea...

I don't think that here "suspendue" is being used in a lexical sense, rather a positional one:

In the image, you can see thrombosis attached to (?or hanging from?) one of the two soleal veins.
Selected response from:

Andre Muise
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3thrombosis attached to (?hanging from?)Andre Muise
1attached thrombusAndrew47


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
attached thrombus


Explanation:
Without further context, a complete guess. Google "attached thrombus" and see if the returns fit your text.

Andrew47
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thrombosis attached to (?hanging from?)


Explanation:
I'm adding just a bit to the previous poster's idea...

I don't think that here "suspendue" is being used in a lexical sense, rather a positional one:

In the image, you can see thrombosis attached to (?or hanging from?) one of the two soleal veins.

Andre Muise
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you