KudoZ home » French to English » Other

état locatif

English translation: Rental Agreement


15:23 Aug 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: état locatif
les grosses réparations, correspondant à l’article 606, sont à la charge du propriétaire sauf indication contraire dans l’état locatif
bewley
English translation:Rental Agreement
Explanation:
unless stated differently in the rental agreement.

HTH
Selected response from:

Linda Young
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lease agreement
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +5Rental AgreementLinda Young


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lease agreement


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  MafaldaDec
2 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
10 hrs

agree  evelyn evans
19 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Rental Agreement


Explanation:
unless stated differently in the rental agreement.

HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: agree but we need to know the CONTEXT!
4 hrs
  -> thanks Jane, and I do agree we do need more context

agree  markmx: yes, but IS it rental, or is it lease?
7 hrs
  -> thanks and I think that the fact that the word locatif is used, it is definitely rent. The word is derived from locataire

agree  xxxswani
16 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
20 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day3 hrs