KudoZ home » French to English » Other

étage courant

English translation: intermediate floors


20:30 Aug 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: étage courant
Les façades sont revêtues de pierre ou produits verriers, les étages courants étant habillés de pierres calcaires de teinte claire, les étages en couronnement et soubassement de roche granitique de teinte plus soutenue.
bewley
English translation:intermediate floors
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6intermediate floorsPeter Bagney
4normal floors
Francis MARC
3middle floorsmarkmx


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
intermediate floors


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
1 min

agree  Florence B
10 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
13 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr

agree  Pascale Dahan: or levels
12 hrs

agree  evelyn evans
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
middle floors


Explanation:
running after the basement & ground floors up to the top floor

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal floors


Explanation:
la traduction la plus simple/directe par opposition dans la phrase aux étages en couronnement

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500