KudoZ home » French to English » Other

aérodromes à affectation aéronautique mixte

English translation: joint-use airfields


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aérodromes à affectation aéronautique mixte
English translation:joint-use airfields
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:30 Aug 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: aérodromes à affectation aéronautique mixte
This is an aerodrome used for civil and military aviation.
I thought of aerodromes of mixed aeronautical use, but I think there may be something neater.
Thanking you all in advance.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
joint-use airfields
Explanation:
I want to revise my previous answer: "airfield" is by far the preferred term in English!

While Google turns up a couple of hits for "joint-use aerodrome" it has plenty for "joint-use airfield."

See:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q= "joi...

And here is Termium's entry for "aérodrome civil" (with no "if's, and's or but's"):

Subject Field(s)  – Air Transport
Subject Field(s)  – Transport aérien 
commercial airfield Source
aérodrome civil Source MASC
1976-06-19
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

-------------

From Termium

Subject Field(s)  – Airfields
Subject Field(s)  – Aérodromes 
joint-use aerodrome Source [Aerodrome Design Manual, International Civil Aviation Organization - also published in French, Spanish & Russian] CORRECT
aérodrome mixte Source TRANSL. SOURCE, MASC
EX – Civilian areas of joint-use aerodromes. Military areas of joint-use aerodromes. Source
1987-01-06
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for a very helpful answer,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1joint-use airfields
Yolanda Broad
4shared assignment aerodrome
Francis MARC
4aerodrome for civil and military use
Clair@Lexeme
3multi-purpose aerodromes (or airdromes, if it's a US reader)markmx
3airdromes for (mixed) joint/general aeronautical use
Andriy Naumov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
airdromes for (mixed) joint/general aeronautical use


Explanation:
Search for terms at links below


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Andriy Naumov
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-purpose aerodromes (or airdromes, if it's a US reader)


Explanation:
...

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aerodrome for civil and military use


Explanation:
as you explained yourself ! this is clear and concise, though there could be a better, more \"official\" term ?!

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shared assignment aerodrome


Explanation:
autre formulation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint-use airfields


Explanation:
I want to revise my previous answer: "airfield" is by far the preferred term in English!

While Google turns up a couple of hits for "joint-use aerodrome" it has plenty for "joint-use airfield."

See:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q= "joi...

And here is Termium's entry for "aérodrome civil" (with no "if's, and's or but's"):

Subject Field(s)  – Air Transport
Subject Field(s)  – Transport aérien 
commercial airfield Source
aérodrome civil Source MASC
1976-06-19
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

-------------

From Termium

Subject Field(s)  – Airfields
Subject Field(s)  – Aérodromes 
joint-use aerodrome Source [Aerodrome Design Manual, International Civil Aviation Organization - also published in French, Spanish & Russian] CORRECT
aérodrome mixte Source TRANSL. SOURCE, MASC
EX – Civilian areas of joint-use aerodromes. Military areas of joint-use aerodromes. Source
1987-01-06
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=+%22j...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thank you for a very helpful answer,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
1 min