KudoZ home » French to English » Other

s’assumer

English translation: assert oneself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s’assumer
English translation:assert oneself
Entered by: Black & White

21:08 May 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: s’assumer
Context is a fashion magazine, letters to the editor page. One reader writes to complain about the attitude of today's young women:

.....Mais j’ai parfois le sentiment qu’au-delà d’une simple façon de s’apprêter pour se rendre attirantes, elles cherchent surtout à se faire remarquer par leur attitude, une attitude très dégagée, presque insouciante, parfois carrément désinvolte.

C’est un peu comme si elles prenaient la vie comme une fête permanente et cette façon de voir les choses me pose vraiment question: croyez-vous sincèrement que l’on puisse vivre uniquement en recherchant la satisfaction du plaisir personnel.

Editor's response:
Hé oui, Chère XXXX, si cela vous avait échappé, nous avons le privilège de vous l’annoncer : les temps ont changé ! C’est bien, ça, vous ne vous êtes pas trompée, les jeunes filles d’aujourd’hui ont décidé de **s’assumer**.

Any idea what "s’assumer" could mean here?
Black & White
assert themselves
Explanation:
in the sense of "make their presence felt"
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect! Many thanks Claire
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5assert themselves
Claire Cox
3 +1stand up for what they are
Emma Paulay
3 +1be (their) own personxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1'own' themselves
Melissa McMahon
3 +1to be at ease with oneself
Tony M
3Young women today have decided to take charge/empower themselvesMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be at ease with oneself


Explanation:
I'm not suggesting for one moment that this would be a viable translation in your particular given context, but this is one definition given in Robert + Collins, and you did ask for "any idea what it means?"!

I think there's an element of 'taking responsibility for oneself' which fits well with the rest of the discussion in your piece.



Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: I think this idea fits this particular context
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
assert themselves


Explanation:
in the sense of "make their presence felt"

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect! Many thanks Claire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Anne de Freyman: Great suggestion
39 mins
  -> Thanks Anne

agree  swisstell
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Clair@Lexeme: yes and it guess that in order to do so, they would be confident/at ease with themselves
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Clair

agree  Simon Mac: yes, I think this sounds really natural in the context and agree with Clair P that the other aspects of s'assumer are implicit enough
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'own' themselves


Explanation:
As with Tony's suggestion, it might not be quite right for the context, but this is the closest I can think of in English for what I understand as a combination of *both* self-assertion and ease/peace with themselves... and responsibility for oneself.

To me it's more than 'standing up for oneself' because that implies a kind of defensiveness/aggressiveness towards others, whereas to 'assumer' is moving to the stage where you are no longer defining yourself against others.

'take themselves in hand' or 'take things into their own hands' is perhaps also close to the meaning?

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that's the idea I get from it
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for the feedback Tony

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be (their) own person


Explanation:
not influenced by what other people may think

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: In the given context, i think this works really well
6 hrs
  -> thanks Tony

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stand up for what they are


Explanation:
Girls are feminine and are not afraid to show it. It's that sort of idea imo.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes indeed... with the slight hesitation that it might just possibly sound a bit too 'aggressive'
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Young women today have decided to take charge/empower themselves


Explanation:
Hello,

Normally, "s'assumer" has the idea of "empowering oneself." I can't remember seeing it used to mean "to accept oneself."

Here, it seems to mean that women have decided to empower themselves.

I hope this helps/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 jours (2008-05-29 06:27:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I take back what I said: If a woman takes charges/empowers herself, she is taking responsibility for yourself (accepting herself, too, sort of ...)

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64