KudoZ home » French to English » Other

tompouche

English translation: tompouche


19:49 Aug 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: tompouche
food related
Santa Botha
English translation:tompouche
Explanation:
same in both languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 20:07:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tompouche van witte chocolademousse à la stracciatella € 10,-

http://www.rederserf.nl/menukaartr.htm
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mille feuille/Puff pastry
Mark Nathan
4tompouche
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tompouche


Explanation:
same in both languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 20:07:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tompouche van witte chocolademousse à la stracciatella € 10,-

http://www.rederserf.nl/menukaartr.htm

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis
29 mins

neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: All 8 google hits for "tampouche" are in Dutch so it is hardly a well-known English word. What is it exactly? It might be best to retain the Dutch term and gloss it briefly in following brackets.
5 hrs

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: I agree with R.J.'s comment. I would also be interested to know what it is!
14 hrs

disagree  Rebecca Freed: This isn't a word in any English dictionary or food encyclopedia online, or in my desk Webster's. I'm fairly knowledgeable about food, and I don't recognize this one.
1 day2 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mille feuille/Puff pastry


Explanation:
I emailed my Dutch restaurant friend. We do say Mille Feuille in English. Trendy restaurants sometimes mis-use it for both sweet and savoury dishes as in e.g. "Mille Feuille of Halibut" this will involve perhaps three layers of potato alternated with halibut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 13:25:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From my friend:Tom Poes (pronounced Tom Poos) is a famous little white cat figuring in a classical Dutch comic in which all characters are animals and which I used to read a lot as I child: Heer (\"Lord\") Ollie B. Bommel - about a brown bear to the manor born who always gets in trouble only to be saved by his clever little pal Tom Poes.There is even a very recent statue in Rotterdam in honour of its creator and the charcater of Tom Poes is part of this unusual work of art.

Any Dutch person my age or older will have this first association. But Tom Poes comes from Tom Pouce (or perhaps even ton pouce?) and is a rectangular shaped pastry with millefeuilles type of dough, heavy vanilla cream and a very sweet pink topping. Another happy memory from days long gone ...! Does this help? If you need more or a recipe, I will be happy to get it once back in NL.




Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1075