KudoZ home » French to English » Other

péril aviaire

English translation: bird strike hazard(s)


14:11 Aug 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: péril aviaire
This is the threat presented by birds to aircraft. Is there are proper term?
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:bird strike hazard(s)
Explanation:
Since peril is part of the phrase, hazard should be included. I got this from the birdstrike website referred to above.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bird strike hazard(s)Refugio
5 +1Bird strikes
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +1Bird (Collision) Hazard
Jean-Luc Dumont
5French-English (post it there)
Henry Hinds
3avian threat
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
French-English (post it there)


Explanation:
Thanks


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bird strikes


Explanation:
I've even found you a website dedicated to the subject!
http://www.birdstrike.org/events/signif.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 16:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the risk/danger/threat of bird strikes

for the full phrase - didn\'t think it was necessary to translate perils as I guessed the asker didn\'t need help with that part...



    Reference: http://www.lrbcg.com/nwrcsandusky/Strike.html
    Reference: http://wsjclassroomedition.com/tj_111301_air_2.htm
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis: it was your translation - thank you!
14 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avian threat


Explanation:
I might still venture a translation here, I got no hits at all on "avian peril" but I did get a few on "avian threat", some referred to phenomena relating to just birds themselves but some others did refer to the threat they pose to aircraft by being sucked into engines, etc.

Not many hits, however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 16:37:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Threat of bird strikes\" is probably best as Dan says, because \"avian threat\" does not appear to be very popular!

I understand the concept with no problem, and should be able to come up with a good term in English for it but it is somewhat elusive!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: i think you'll find the term above is the one most commonly used
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bird strike hazard(s)


Explanation:
Since peril is part of the phrase, hazard should be included. I got this from the birdstrike website referred to above.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: definitely - may I add that: Air Force Safety Agency's BASH team = Bird Aircraft Strike Hazard
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
13 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
4 days

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bird (Collision) Hazard


Explanation:
Aerodrome Bird Hazard Prevention: Case Study At John F. Kennedy International Airport

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: this is the one
3 days19 hrs