KudoZ home » French to English » Other

délégation de mission

English translation: Mission assignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délégation de mission
English translation:Mission assignment
Entered by: writeaway

14:32 Aug 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: délégation de mission
Délégation de mission aux exploitants d’aérodrome)
(LOI n° 98-1171 du 18 décembre 1998)
Les aérodromes assurent, suivant des normes techniques définies par l’autorité administrative, le sauvetage et la lutte contre les incendies d’aéronefs, ainsi que la prévention contre le péril aviaire. Ils participent à l’organisation des visites de sûreté dans les conditions prévues au b de l’article

And: Délégation de mission à Aéroport de Paris)
(LOI n° 98-1171 du 18 décembre 1998)
Il est chargé d’aménager, d’exploiter et de développer l’ensemble des installations de transport civil aérien ayant leur centre dans la région d’Ile de France, ainsi que toutes installations annexes qui ont pour objet de faciliter l’arrivée et le départ des aéronefs, d’assurer un service de sauvetage et de lutte contre l’incendie des aéronefs et de prévention du péril aviaire, de guider la navigation, etc....
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Mission assignment
Explanation:
a possibility

. Home » Office of Financial Management » Mission Assignment Monthly Progress Report.
Search FEMA ... What is the estimated total cost of this Mission Assignment? ...
166.112.200.206/ofm/maprogress.shtm - 31k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 16:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All international civilian staff, civilian police and military observers assigned ... miscellaneous expenses at the duty station of the mission assignment;. ...
www.un.org/Depts/OHRM/salaries_allowances/ allowances/msa.ht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 16:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also think that just \'assignment\' might be ok.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mission assignment
writeaway
5Scope of WorkDiane Fontainebleau Pochй
4 +1job specificationjkjones
3The mandate of the mission/delegation is...evelyn evans
2 +1Mission Statement
Mark Nathan
2area/range/field of responsibiltymarkmx


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
job specification


Explanation:
just trying to think of the right term

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: sounds right to me!
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mission assignment


Explanation:
a possibility

. Home » Office of Financial Management » Mission Assignment Monthly Progress Report.
Search FEMA ... What is the estimated total cost of this Mission Assignment? ...
166.112.200.206/ofm/maprogress.shtm - 31k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 16:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All international civilian staff, civilian police and military observers assigned ... miscellaneous expenses at the duty station of the mission assignment;. ...
www.un.org/Depts/OHRM/salaries_allowances/ allowances/msa.ht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 16:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also think that just \'assignment\' might be ok.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: This is it.
9 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  marfus
1 hr

agree  Daniel Bichis: definitely
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
area/range/field of responsibilty


Explanation:
if it's a team; also thought of

'specific responsibilities'

'designated responsibilities'

'defined function'

'designated function'

and just

'function

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mission Statement


Explanation:
Just a thought.These sound like articles that would appear in a "cahier des charges".

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1075

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is the best so far
1 min

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scope of Work


Explanation:
This is the more detailed delegation of tasks, as outlined in your question.
Ref: Security Overview, Northwest Airlines
Whereas, a Mission Statement is an all-encompassing attestation of purpose.
For example,
FAA Airports Mission statement:

The mission of the organization is to provide leadership in planning and developing a safe and efficient national airport system to satisfy the needs of aviation interests of the United States, with due consideration for economics, environmental compatibility, local proprietary rights and safeguarding the public investment.
Career in DoS Diplomatic Security



    Reference: http://www.flydenver.com/biz/bizops/detail.asp?cid=445
    Reference: http://www.faa.gov/arp/ace/mission_statement.htm
Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The mandate of the mission/delegation is...


Explanation:
I am presuming that the tasks outlined are the job of the said body.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17