KudoZ home » French to English » Other

police de la conservation

English translation: airport-conservation police


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:police de la conservation
English translation:airport-conservation police
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:53 Aug 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: police de la conservation
Different types of policing at an aerodrome. Also "police de exploitation", policing of operations.
Conservation, maintenance, preservation all sound a bit wrong to me. I would be very interest to hear what anyone else thinks.

Thanking you in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
airport-conservation police
Explanation:
It comes down to what, exactly, said police do.

CODE DE L'AVIATION CIVILE
LIVRE II ; AÉRODROMES
TITRE Ier ; DISPOSITIONS GÉNÉRALES
CHAPITRE III ; POLICE DES AÉRODROMES ET DES INSTALLATIONS A USAGE AÉRONAUTIQUE
SECTION II ; Police de la conservation
"[...] les contraventions de grande voirie sur les aérodromes peuvent être constatées par les ingénieurs de l'aviation civile et les ingénieurs des études et de l'exploitation de l'aviation civile."
Article R213-1-1 (edited down).

So we have aviation engineers issuing tickets.

One question: what sort of competencies do aviation engineers possess that would permit them to issue tickets (the tickets *do* have to hold up in court, after all)?

Well, they do know what sort of damage an overloaded airplace can do to a runway, for instance.

I propose that they work at preserving the condition of airport facilities and issue tickets to entities (airplanes, corporations, physical persons, etc.) that cause damage to runways, hangars, etc. through negligence, through not observing regulations, etc.

Accordingly, they would be "airport conservation police" or "airport-conservation police"



Re: police de l'exploitation (from the same section fo law as above)
CODE DE L'AVIATION CIVILE
LIVRE II; TITRE Ier; CHAPITRE III; SECTION III ; Police de l'exploitation
L'emprise des aérodromes affectés à titre exclusif, principal ou secondaire à l'aviation civile comprend :
Une zone publique ;
Une zone réservée dont l'accès est soumis à des consignes particulières [...]
La zone publique et la zone réservée peuvent, suivant leur utilisation, comporter plusieurs secteurs.
Les aérodromes mixtes comprennent, en outre, une zone militaire.
Article R213-2 (edited down)



"Exploitation" can also be used in the same sense as "facilities" or "installation(s)". "Les exploitations minières de la société X" refers not to the actual act(s) of exploiting a mine but to the mining facilities themselves.

Accordingly (yes... again), these persons would be "airport facilities police" or "airport-facilities police". Maybe even "airport security" but seeing as they are autorised to issue tickets, they really should be referred to as police agents (policemen/women) not "security agents".
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed for a such a helpful answer.
Regards,
Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4police de la conservation
Gayle Wallimann
4 +3Conservation Police
Heather Drake
5 +1airport-conservation policecheungmo
5airport security
Dagnia
2 +2Conservation Policyxxxkmreder
4 -1conservation=maintenance
Jos Essers
3airport police ; airport policing
Francis MARC
1see the below siteerhan ucgun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
police de la conservation


Explanation:
If you are translating for Quebec, that is what I've found. It's also called la police verte.
It's an environmental police.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 19:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I translated nothing!! I don\'t know why, but I put it back into the French instead of English. Please forgive me.


    Reference: http://www.lapros.qc.ca/envif/police.html
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
2 mins
  -> Thank you Nicole.

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  writeaway: with slight preference for environmental police (lots of Google hits, all sorts of countries)
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Conservation Police


Explanation:
"Conservation Police" sounds fine to me, and I have in fact heard it used in Quebec (which also has "Language Police"!), in reference to the section of the police force that deals with enforcing legislation designed to maintain levels of cleanliness and orderliness in the urban environment (no dumping of garbage, spitting, defacing of walls, monuments, etc.,stripping of bark from trees, uprooting or cutting of ornamental plants in public areas, parks maintenance, etc.). Good Luck to you.

Heather Drake
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
3 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Definitely!!
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
airport police ; airport policing


Explanation:
le plus global pour un aéroport (si c'est bien du fraçais à l'anglais que vous souhaitez la traduction)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conservation=maintenance


Explanation:
maintenance seems fine in this context

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: maintenance police?
20 mins

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: ...???
50 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conservation Policy


Explanation:
Could it be that the sense of "police" you're looking for in English is policy, not police? Just a thought.

If you do a search for "conservation police" + aerodrome, you get nothing, but you get several hits with "conservation policy" + aerodrome. Same with "operations policy".

That makes more sense to me than something involving actual police, but maybe I'm off base here.

Hope this different perspective helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 15:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose it could be conservation police. I just didn\'t see anything related to an aerodrome/airfield that contained conservation police. I think it would be easier to see if it\'s police or policy if more of the French context were available.

xxxkmreder
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Boe: I have often found that "police" in French becomes policy in English. Makes sense here.
39 mins
  -> Thanks, glad I'm not the only one who thought that might make sense

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: good thinking
49 mins

neutral  writeaway: police is policy as in insurance policy; politique is policy as in conservation policy
1 hr
  -> Yeah, I was thinking that too, but I thought it could be some sense of policy as in a type of document. Just a thought to consider really.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
airport security


Explanation:
airport security units are from the private sector.
'Law enforcement' agents work for various governmental agencies, such as:
FAA (airport security)
DEA (drug enforcement)
FBI (arms, alcohol, tobacco)
INS (immigrations)
US Fish and Wildlife Service (endangered species)
State Dept. (passports & visas)
Ref: Career State Dept. and USFWS employee


Dagnia
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airport-conservation police


Explanation:
It comes down to what, exactly, said police do.

CODE DE L'AVIATION CIVILE
LIVRE II ; AÉRODROMES
TITRE Ier ; DISPOSITIONS GÉNÉRALES
CHAPITRE III ; POLICE DES AÉRODROMES ET DES INSTALLATIONS A USAGE AÉRONAUTIQUE
SECTION II ; Police de la conservation
"[...] les contraventions de grande voirie sur les aérodromes peuvent être constatées par les ingénieurs de l'aviation civile et les ingénieurs des études et de l'exploitation de l'aviation civile."
Article R213-1-1 (edited down).

So we have aviation engineers issuing tickets.

One question: what sort of competencies do aviation engineers possess that would permit them to issue tickets (the tickets *do* have to hold up in court, after all)?

Well, they do know what sort of damage an overloaded airplace can do to a runway, for instance.

I propose that they work at preserving the condition of airport facilities and issue tickets to entities (airplanes, corporations, physical persons, etc.) that cause damage to runways, hangars, etc. through negligence, through not observing regulations, etc.

Accordingly, they would be "airport conservation police" or "airport-conservation police"



Re: police de l'exploitation (from the same section fo law as above)
CODE DE L'AVIATION CIVILE
LIVRE II; TITRE Ier; CHAPITRE III; SECTION III ; Police de l'exploitation
L'emprise des aérodromes affectés à titre exclusif, principal ou secondaire à l'aviation civile comprend :
Une zone publique ;
Une zone réservée dont l'accès est soumis à des consignes particulières [...]
La zone publique et la zone réservée peuvent, suivant leur utilisation, comporter plusieurs secteurs.
Les aérodromes mixtes comprennent, en outre, une zone militaire.
Article R213-2 (edited down)



"Exploitation" can also be used in the same sense as "facilities" or "installation(s)". "Les exploitations minières de la société X" refers not to the actual act(s) of exploiting a mine but to the mining facilities themselves.

Accordingly (yes... again), these persons would be "airport facilities police" or "airport-facilities police". Maybe even "airport security" but seeing as they are autorised to issue tickets, they really should be referred to as police agents (policemen/women) not "security agents".



    Reference: http://www.adminet.com/code/CAVIACIR-R213-1-1.html
    Reference: http://www.adminet.com/code/CAVIACIR-R213-2.html
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed for a such a helpful answer.
Regards,
Jo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis: merci
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: just for the record, the engineers are noting infractions (contraventions), not issuing tickets.
14 hrs