KudoZ home » French to English » Other

accroches

English translation: catchlight (?) / skyhook (?)


22:27 Aug 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ conference planning
French term or phrase: accroches
Stage lighting. Technical specs for conference planning.
Alexandra Hague
English translation:catchlight (?) / skyhook (?)
Explanation:
Suggestion au pifomètre. Un "catchlight" est une lumière qui donne des reflets aux yeux.

Sinon, peut-être des "skyhooks": des dispositifs (des pôles, des crochets, etc.) au plafonds auxquels on accroche les projecteurs, les câbles, etc.

Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5attention-getter (catcher)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 +2lighting hooksLinda Young
3slogansjkjones
2catchlight (?) / skyhook (?)cheungmo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lighting hooks


Explanation:
I am just guessing but I would imagine that there would be hooks for the lights to be attached to on a steel beam.
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges
9 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sounds logical
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attention-getter (catcher)


Explanation:
accroche
nf
attention-getter, attention-catcher (in advertising)
Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arthur Borges: On offstage spotlights?
9 hrs
  -> Yes!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
catchlight (?) / skyhook (?)


Explanation:
Suggestion au pifomètre. Un "catchlight" est une lumière qui donne des reflets aux yeux.

Sinon, peut-être des "skyhooks": des dispositifs (des pôles, des crochets, etc.) au plafonds auxquels on accroche les projecteurs, les câbles, etc.




    Reference: http://electronics.cnet.com/electronics/0-1629008-7-2643634....
    Reference: http://www.colortran.com/lskyhook.html
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slogans


Explanation:
Oxford Hachette gives only this - but if this a list of things needed on display ... ?

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21